Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing into the DB before access closes

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,

Help me figure this out please?
I've created a system which writes in the userID and the time when the user logs in. I've also created a logout button which will add the logout time to the same record.
But, the user can choose NOT to click the logout and instead close the entire access.
Now, I have 2 solutions:

1. Detect when access is going to close, write the logout time to the table before closing. The thing is, i don't know how to do that. The detecting part that is...

2. Disable the close buttong (the X button on the top right hand corner) of access.

I'll accept any other solutions if it works too. 8-p

Xhenkaii
0
Comment
Question by:xhenkaii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 320 total points
ID: 10962047
Make a form that will be open the entire time the user has Access open.  You can make it invisible, even, to make sure your users don't mess with it.  Use the OnUnload event or OnClose event from that form to do what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Mighty_Silly
Mighty_Silly earned 180 total points
ID: 10962153
Hi X,

Just wanna say that I agree with Routinet that you can use the form's UnLoad Event to capture EXIT and updates the table with your existing codes.

Let's say you have a Switchboard that is ALWAYS Loaded (either Visible or Not Visible), then on its UnLoad event, call the Logout procedure you have.


-Silly-
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 10962266
Switchboard is a good call, and is my object of choice.  I've had a couple problem users who decided they didn't need the switchboard and kept closing it in favor of using the db window.  I fixed that by attaching code to close the db when the switchboard closes.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xhenkaii
ID: 10970738
Works great!! Thanks!
I've split the pts becus i used the idea of hiding the values i needed on the switchboard and writing them on the table when the switchboard unloads.

Xhenkaii
0