Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot login to windows - previous user lost password

Posted on 2004-04-30
12
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

  I cannot login to my Windows system. The previous user cannot remember the password he used, though the username is still there. I would appreciate any help as I need to retrieve important files from the computer.

   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bbs97
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 10962272
Windows  Password Recovery

Try the following,

First: Are you sure you've forgotton it? Try just hitting return (in case there is no password), Then try all the password you would usually use
remember passwords are CaSe senSiTive so try with the caps lock on and off, or capitalise the first "Letter"

NB. All these tools, and links are to third party tools and involve directly or indirectly changing the registry. I accept no responsibility for their use.

Your passwords are held (encrypted) in the registry, and in your "restore" directory. These tools edit one or more of these locations from a boot disk

Arm yourself with a blank (clean) Floppy Disk

I've used this one on XP and it works

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or try the following


----1----
This link will download software that creates a Linux Boot floppy that will let you change Passwords.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

----2----

Using this link you will have to download the Image writer then the boot disk image

http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html

----3----

Or try This one from Sunbelt

http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265

----4----

This ones NOT free but Its what I use

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp


----5----

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor, Bootdisk
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html


----6----

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure boot password or key disk is lost.  ($195.00)
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

---------
Heres some further reading

How to Log On to Windows XP If You Forget Your Password or Your Password Expires
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321305

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Windows XP Security - The Big Joke
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=173
FIX for above
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818200


Good Luck! PL
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10962490
Yea.. LophtCrack has saved my ____ more than a few times...

http://www.atstake.com/products/lc/

Hey Pete, looking forward to the weekend off..??   Does England also have a banking holiday this weekend..??  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10962662
>>Does England also have a banking holiday this weekend..??  

Yes M8 three days off woohoo

Lophtcrack is OK but it takes a while and you have to extract the SAM if memory serves :(
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10962853
Correct..  I believe it uses the LM hash for this..

Lucky guy you...   We don't have one, but I was online with a chap from Ireland that spoke of the holiday..  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10962915
:) May Day bank holiday, but we in the UK get three less bank holidays then the rest of Europe :(

So I might get some work done on the website, http://petenetlive.hopto.org/home.htm 

Hope you have a good one Bill :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10964183
Nice new site, Pete..   Do they make you wear that tie to work..?  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10966656
ROFL - That my old server room - its one of the few photos I dont hate, so I kep that one ;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10966918
:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rhrowson
ID: 10966985
Easiest way if you have another computer with admin rights. Take the hard drive out and puit in the second PC as master. Take ownership of the files, and copy across. Rebuild machine. I am assuming that no - one else has an admin acvocunt on thew machine in question, as they could just reset it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574476
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11579939
Thanks for taking care of this..  

FE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11581068
:)
0