Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help! I need expert advice on what files I can remove from my hijackthis scan! thanks!

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,762 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I ran a hijack this scan and this is what i found

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 1:29:43 PM, on 4/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\S24EvMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZCfgSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\1XConfig.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\BacsTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\PROSet\PRONoMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DSentry.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\PCMService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apntex.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
C:\windows\temp\IJBWsj1af.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
C:\Program Files\TrojanHunter 3.6\THGuard.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\John Pagnotta\Application Data\ttuh.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wnstscc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\acsd.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsrte.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aoltray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RegSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\DSLog.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aolwbspd.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\John Pagnotta\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.baruch.cuny.edu/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell4me.com/myway
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.seekseek.com/quicksearch.asp?session=737AD6BA-99E3-4ADA-A15E-E70975EC0889&version_id=18
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {0428FFC7-1931-45b7-95CB-3CBB919777E1}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000020DD-C72E-4113-AF77-DD56626C6C42} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0019C3E2-DD48-4A6D-ABCD-8D32436323D9} - C:\WINDOWS\bxxs5.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {25F7FA20-3FC3-11D7-B487-00D05990014C} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskpkc.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {447160CD-ECF5-4EA2-8A8A-1F70CA363F85} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msibkd.dll
O2 - BHO: DefaultSearch.SeekSeek - {5074851C-F67A-488E-A9C9-C244573F4068} - C:\WINDOWS\ieasst.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {549B5CA7-4A86-11D7-A4DF-000874180BB3} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [bacstray] BacsTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PRONoMgr.exe] C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\PROSet\PRONoMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell QuickSet] C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVDSentry] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DSentry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCMService] "C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\PCMService.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McUpdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mmtask] C:\Program Files\MUSICMATCH\MUSICMATCH Jukebox\mmtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IJBWsj1af] C:\windows\temp\IJBWsj1af.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2LRX2W83X2T3MQ] C:\WINDOWS\System32\Xwt4.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [bxxs5] RunDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\bxxs5.dll,DllRun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [slmss] C:\Program Files\Common Files\slmss\slmss.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mwsvm] C:\WINDOWS\mwsvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [fash] C:\WINDOWS\fash.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Aida] C:\Documents and Settings\John Pagnotta\Application Data\ttuh.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WNSA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\wnstscc.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ClockSync] C:\PROGRA~1\CLOCKS~1\Sync.exe /q
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msmc] C:\WINDOWS\System32\msgked.exe
O4 - Global Startup: America Online 9.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0\aoltray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{AD9A8FBA-EFB5-40CB-9288-C01F466FCDBE}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146

I need to know what i could and can not delete,  I have an annoying virus taking over my system.  I thank you so much for your time, i really do need and appreciate the help.  THanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:topps9898
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 172 total points
ID: 10963075

First  download and run all 3 of these. Then repost your HJT log. These will clean out most of your problems...otherwise see below for some manual removals.

SpyBot
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware
 http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

CWShredder
 http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html

Right now there are way too many to have you just delete. If you choose not to use the above then place a check mark by these

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.seekseek.com/quicksearch.asp?    session=737AD6BA-99E3-4ADA-A15E-E70975EC0889&version_id=18
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000020DD-C72E-4113-AF77-DD56626C6C42} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0019C3E2-DD48-4A6D-ABCD-8D32436323D9} - C:\WINDOWS\bxxs5.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {25F7FA20-3FC3-11D7-B487-00D05990014C} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskpkc.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {447160CD-ECF5-4EA2-8A8A-1F70CA363F85} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msibkd.dll
O2 - BHO: DefaultSearch.SeekSeek - {5074851C-F67A-488E-A9C9-C244573F4068} - C:\WINDOWS\ieasst.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {549B5CA7-4A86-11D7-A4DF-000874180BB3} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: NavErrRedir Class - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - C:\PROGRA~1\INCRED~1\BHO\INCFIN~1.DLL (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {0428FFC7-1931-45b7-95CB-3CBB919777E1}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310}_ - (no file)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {707E6F76-9FFB-4920-A976-EA101271BC25} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [fash] C:\WINDOWS\fash.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msmc] C:\WINDOWS\System32\msgked.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WNSA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\wnstscc.exe
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 164 total points
ID: 10966664
Hi!
Good advice from akboss -
However, you have a PeperA trojan variant and if you don't deal with that first, anything else you do probably, will be of limited
effect.
You can get Peper removal tools at the following:
http://www.mjc1.com/files/peperpage/uninst.exe
http://home.iprimus.com.au/mbuchan/peperuninst.exe
After you use one of them, reboot and post a new HijackThis log.
Before you do anything - move HijackThis to a file of it's own, not a temp folder or on your Desktop - it makes backups and log
files; it's good to have them all in a designated place.
You also have Incredifind, Freid, 2nd-Thought, and other things.
Let us know. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:VRAGHAVANS
VRAGHAVANS earned 164 total points
ID: 10983437
User this tool  download it
http://v.jameson.home.att.net/hijackthis.zip

then click Scan

Remove HKCU 's

it will rectifiy your isssue


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20967079.html
0