Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rebuild boot loader ?

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I’m using red hat Linux 9, but recently I installed windows XP professional
So Linux boot loader (I’m used Grub) overwrite.
Now I have to use bootable Linux floppy to load the Linux
My question is that how to rebuild the boot loader of red hat Linux 9
Please help me out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ms_blaster
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 10962725
I'm guessing that by "Linux 9" you are referring to RedHat 9. If that's the case the procedure is to:

1) Boot from the 1st RH9 CD into "rescue mode" and allow it to find and mount your RedHat system.

2) Execute the commands:

# chroot /mnt/sysimage
# grub-install /dev/hda          (IDE system)
  --or--
# grub-install /dev/sda           (SCSI system)
# exit
Ctrl-Alt-Delete

or to boot from floppy and execute:

# grub-install /dev/hda          (IDE system)
  --or--
# grub-install /dev/sda           (SCSI system)

Since you have a bootable floppy the second procedure is the easiest.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramrajprabu
ID: 10965225
use /sbin/grub-install to rewrite the boot-loader
u might need to a chroot to your correct harddrive when u boot from floppy

chroot /mnt/sysimage
/sbin/grub-install <partition>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramrajprabu
ID: 10965227
oops somebody already posted it, sorry for repeating it :), this new experts-exchange  with the ad in the between the question and the comments is confusing
0