?
Solved

Sony DVD-ROM DDU1612 !

Posted on 2004-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
3,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My Brand new Sony DDU1612 drive isn't working properly, I use it to Watch movies and Back-up my DVD Library with my DVD Burner (MicroAdvantage)...

I am having a problem watching movies on it, but it can read the DVD's fine when it is backing up...
My system is plenty fast, 3ghz P4 1gig Ram...

I am using Power DVD to watch my movies, they start out fine, but then start getting choppy to the point where the images become a slide show not a steady movie, and the audio doesn't match the screen... I have tried different players, including Xvid and Media Player Classic to play my DVD and it still shows up choppy... So I have been watching my DVD's from my DVD Burner which is a Micro Advantage 4DVDRW-B13 it Reads DVD's at 12x while the Sony DVD drive Reads at 16x, BUT the microadvantage drive DOESN'T Skip or get choppy at any point in the movie.

Sony's Site has nothing as far as support or drivers.
Any suggestions ?

BTW - Initialy there was a problem with the DMA settings for the drive in W2k that I corrected, see :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20968592.html

And now the test software analysis software I am using from "www.cdspeed2000.com" says the drive is working fine and it is READING at Awsome speeds, but why isn't it playing my movies Smoothly?

Thanks
-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 10962656
Perhaps it needs a lens cleaning?  I can only say your Sony drive seems to be failing, because your writer works fine.  Take the drive out and try it in another machine, to verify the drive is faulty.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10964376
Have you got the latest version of your Video Card Drivers Installed.
Try putting the latest Direct X from Microsoft.

Make sure your antivirus, firewall, popupstopper is not running while watching movies.
If you are using broadband, try disconecting before watching movies.

Try Ctrl-Alt-Del and stopping any unessential programs from running.


Mcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 10964564
Mcp,

Sony's site has NO drivers or anything for this drive.
I have the latest DirectX.

My computer should be able to handle the Antivirus software I have running and a BURN, as well as the network connection... I have a new System (P4 3ghz, 1gig Dual Channel RAM[DDR pc3200 512 sticks])....... FAST !!!

-BassKozz
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10964638
I would tend to agree with Callandor...faulty drive. T
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goblin072 earned 600 total points
ID: 10964790
No no  don't run antivirus software while burning.   It has been known to screw up many DVD burning apps.  Why take a chance just disable it during burns.

Sorry I just skimmed your post, I see you have tried Power DVD.   Take your drive that reads DVDs well off the cable and run just the Sony Drive.    Jumper it to master.    If its still slow it might be a bum drive.  What do you want for 30.00 :)  If you send it back just get the liteon they are a little noisy but work well.



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Moncapitaan
Moncapitaan earned 150 total points
ID: 10966840
Have you tried running the DVD drive on a single IDE cable and set the drive as master?

Mcp
0