[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I manage a server for hosting? (Red Hat linux)

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm going to purchase a server for hosting, and I want to make is secure...

I have a couple of issues if anyone is willing to help with them..

1) Security issues, how do I enforce security on the server?

2) Maintance, what type of maintance does a hosting server require?

3) Applications, what applications do I need for my hosting? so far I only got Cpanel/WHM.

3) kernel? I hear lots of people talking about this...what is it? I'm assuming is a type of format?

4) I just need some tips to attack customers.

The server is a dedicated server of course, with on terabit of bw, and I think 80gb of space...

I also need some advice on setting up everything before I start hosting.
anyone knows what I need to do before I put clients on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:1234_new
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 300 total points
ID: 10972574
You can get a perminant redhat root server directly connected to the net with easy gui software for creation/management of domain web sites & email from
http://order.1and1.com/xml/order/ServerRoot;jsessionid=4BAEA232EFA14DB80D2416BBCE91A8CF.TC61b?__frame=_top
 for $49 a month. Why set up your own?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 300 total points
ID: 10983198
1) Security issues, how do I enforce security on the server?

normally we will using IPtable or IPchain (http://tldp.org/HOWTO/IPCHAINS-HOWTO.html or http://tldp.org/HOWTO/IP-Masquerade-HOWTO/index.html) for the firewall setting, you may also consider some ready made firewall like shorewall http://www.shorewall.net/

also you can check this http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Security-HOWTO/index.html

2) Maintance, what type of maintance does a hosting server require?

many things you have to consider, like disk space, disk quota,  backup, anti virus etc etc...

3) Applications, what applications do I need for my hosting? so far I only got Cpanel/WHM.

I can't give you info about this since I never try to setup an web hosting server, but I think WHM already a good tools can use, you also need the ftp/scp for users to upload their stuff, apache for their web page.

3) kernel? I hear lots of people talking about this...what is it? I'm assuming is a type of format?

The Linux kernel is often likened to the conductor in an orchestra. Among other things, it makes sure that all other processes in the system work together coherently. Though it is only a small part of the operating system, the kernel has the most important job of keeping everything else synchronized.

if you wanna to understand more about it have a check here http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

4) I just need some tips to attack customers.

:) you are talking about how to do the marketing for your web hosting service, how many money you plan for this??

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10993222
Today while I trying to learn more I found this one http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Web_Hosting_Tools/index.html which might help you :)
0