Solved

Using Linux RedHat 9 as server for Windows Workstations

Posted on 2004-04-30
9
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hello experts!

i have decided to use RH9 as a server OS.  i have several workstations that i'd like to connect to it for file and print sharing.  one workstation is W2k, one is dual boot W98/WinXP Pro, and another is a Linux box (i've been switching back and forth between RH9 and Mandrake).

how do i set up the linux server so that i can use it as a print and file server?  my first priority is to get the W2k box configured with the server so it can back up that workstations' data, and so it can have access to the printer (which is attached to the server).

i have installed samba, and can see the machine through network neighborhood on the W2k box, but cannot open it.  on the server i have "shared" a /tmp folder as it looked like i should from reading the help function...

is what i've done so far correct?  what else do i need to do, and what configurations do i need to make sure are instituted?

any wisdom from the experts??

0
Comment
Question by:fl4ian
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10962930
The easiest solution for such a limited number of clients is to use a Workgroup. This does mean that you'll have to create user accounts on all of the nodes as well as on the Linux and Samba server, but for only four client nodes that's a manageable task. Using the same username/password on all windows nodes and having the UID/GID the same on the Linux client and the server will make life a lot simpler. And obviously all of the windows boxes need to be in the Samba server's Workgroup.

On the Samba server you'll need to make sure that "workgroup" and "netbios name" is set, that "security = user" and that "encrypt passwords = true". Then use 'smbpasswd -a username' to set up SMB encrypted authentication information for each user. With that in place the windows boxes should be able to access at least their Linux home dir via Samba. Other shares can be set up as desired.

For printers I've had the best results from setting up an additional print queue that operates in "raw mode" and using that queue name from windows. That allows one to use the native windows printer driver for the specific model printer that you have.

The best way of sharing files between Linux systems is via NFS. The means that you need to have the nfs-server pacakge installed and enabled on the Linux server and an /etc/exports file defining those areas you want the linux workstation to see.

If you installed the isntallation's default firewall on the server or Linux workstation it will need to be adjusted or disabled for everything to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommyliu
ID: 10975375
Dear fl4ian,

   Do you want to no need login the redhat 9 server still can read the directorys and files from windows machine.

  If you just this requirement, you can just change you want to share directory change to 777.

  add command to smb.conf as follow:

  [temp]
  path = /tmp

  After save. Restart you smb service.

Tommy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fl4ian
ID: 10986876
jlevie - right now, the machines only have one login account (and i have it defaulted)...  in order to set this up, i need to have them login differently, is that correct?


tommyliu - can you repeat / rephrase your comment, i don't understand it.


ps. i'm a linux noob, so spoon-feed me!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10988445
You can use the same login on all of the windows boxes, that's not a problem. That login name needs to be a Linux account and have had SMB auth info created with smbpasswd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommyliu
ID: 11016112
Dear fl4ian,

   Do you mean how to use the easiest method to share folder to all windows machine with no security ???

Tommy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fl4ian
ID: 11016159
i just didn't understand your comment...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommyliu
ID: 11048056
Dear fl4ian,

   Do you mean the use just in the windows explorer type \\linux\temp, then the user can see the share files ???

Tommy
0