Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SuSE Pro 9.0 ISP for Dial up?

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello Experts,
Does anyone know if there is a Dial up ISP that is supported by both SuSE and Windows?  If not, do you know of any free isp's for SuSE?  I'm new to this linux stuff and I'm trying to get online.
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mac_
ID: 10964073
As far as I know, pretty much any ISP can be used with Linux. The only big exception is AOL which uses a proprietary client in the connection and surf process.

So, even if your ISP does not officialy support Linux, it should be OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10964668
What you are looking for is an ISP that supports the PPP protocol. This can be used by both Linux and Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Phill_upson earned 160 total points
ID: 10966738
Indeed most ISPs including broadband ones will let you connect using linux, the biggest problem is usually getting your modem to work under linux (lots of cheap and nasty winmodems get bundled with PCs).  One thing to note, even though your ISP will let you connect, 9 out of 10 won't support you :)

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/BTI-PPP/index.html - Information on BTInternet uk ISP under linux.
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Cable-Modem/index.html - cable modem howto
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Conexant+Rockwell-modem-HOWTO/index.html - some help on software modems
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Diald-HOWTO.html - help on general internet connections
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/DSL-HOWTO/index.html - ADSL howto.

Hope some of these help.  For a new user, you may notice something the above addresses have in common, they all start:

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/ - visit http://tldp.org/HOWTO/HOWTO-INDEX/howtos.html and you will find a HUGE list of howto's on linux, covering all kinds of imaginable, and unimaginable things.

Good Luck
0