Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting a switch

Posted on 2004-04-30
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Right now we have 2 switches and 2 hubs at the office.  We wanted to clean it up a bit so I bought a Dell PowerConnect 3348, 48 port switch.  I am going to take away the 2 hubs, and 1 of the other switches, leaving the new and an old switch.  Is it just plug and play?  
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10962946
Switches should just work - connect the uplink or WAN port to the rest of your network (or router), and connect all your pcs to the LAN ports.  Very simple.  I assume the new switch is just as fast or faster than the old equipment.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10962948
Yes just connect them with a crossover cable, a lot of New switches dont need this as they "auto-sense" whats plugged into them but get in the habbit and youll never go wrong see my website http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm crossover cable wiring is halfway down

Pete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10962960
Time for coffee, Pete? ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10962973
LOL was trying to dig out that hyperlink :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 10962998
That is what I thought, but the documentation for the Dell PowerConnect 3348 talks about connecting to a terminal and configuring.  Whats with that?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10963045
That's for additional options that your switch may have, like filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 10963072
Do you guys no much about creating partitions on a new server with Raid?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10963134
Thanks for the grade!

As far as I know, creating a partition on a RAID is no different than for a single drive, because that's what the OS sees.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10966652
Callandor is correct unless you are talking about hardware RAID then it depend on the RAID card :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10967380
Good clarification, Pete!
0