Solved

Automatic wakeup(shutdown)/boot time utility wanted

Posted on 2004-04-30
11
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My father runs a small business in another town.  About a year ago we were having a computer conversation when I mentioned to him that most pc's have a feature in thier bios that allows them to power on (or off) at a specified time.

He is asking me again how to do this. He does not know what a bios is let alone how to access it. His business (like most) has a smandering of pc's. So I can't research one model and send him instructions.

He also is running various versions of windows (98, 2k....maybe others. I don't know, neither does he).

Is anyone aware of a uitility or methodology to install that simply provides the ability (assuming the bios/cmos supports it) to automatically boot/shutdown at pre-determined times/days?
0
Comment
Question by:Treasur2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Remote Shutdown

Shutdown.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit. It is a command-line tool that you can use to shut down or restart a local or remote computer that is running Windows 2000 or Windows NT 4.0. If you want to schedule a computer to shut down and restart at a specific time, use Shutdown.exe in combination with the at command or Task Scheduler.


HOW TO: Use the Remote Shutdown Tool to Shut Down and Restart a Computer in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317371

*****Software*****

PsShutdown is a command-line utility similar to the shutdown utility from the Windows 2000 Resource Kit, but with the ability to do much more. In addition to supporting the same options for shutting down or rebooting the local or a remote computer, PsShutdown can logoff the console user or lock the console (locking requires Windows 2000 or higher). PsShutdown requires no manual installation of client software.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml
Syntax: "psshutdown -u username -p password -r \\computername"

EMCO Remote Shutdown 1.4 is a Freeware utility to Shutdown/Reboot one or many machines on a NT network's. It works only under Administrator rights.
http://www.emco.is/remoteshutdown/rsdfeatures.html

Multi-Remote Shutdown Manager is an easy and fast way to shutdown the computers you administer
http://www.eytcheson.com/mrsm.htm

remote SHUTDOWN by Apteryx is a Windows Service that allows an administrator to logoff, shutdown* or reboot individual and/or grouped networked computers on demand from an easy to use interface. remote SHUTDOWN can also be used to route logoff, shutdown or reboot requests to individual or groups of other computers on the network also running remote SHUTDOWN
http://www.apteryxware.com/remoteshutdown/

FREEWARE
PowerOff
http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/applications.html
The new direct download link for poweroff 3.0 is:
http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/pwroff30.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treasur2
Comment Utility
LOLllllllllll

2 or 3 minutes. What took so long.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
Comment Utility
There are many pay programs out there that can do scheduled shutdowns and restarts, however, there are many programs that are free and can do the exact same job even better. Here are a couple of links to try out.

Slawdog Smart Shutdown 1.4
http://download.com.com/3000-2344-10155564.html?tag=lst-0-20

Switch Off 2.3
http://download.com.com/3000-2344-10154101.html?tag=lst-0-21
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>>What took so long.

Was smoking ;)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Treasur2
Comment Utility
I think I spoke to soon.  

All off the above programs only shutdown or shutdown and reboot. How about cold boot.  Anotherwords schedule a cold boot from a complete power off...........at a predetermined time. NOT a reboot.

Isn't that only possible from the bios/cmos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treasur2
Comment Utility
Or a wake on lan or modem call?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Phill_upson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Wake on LAN is a good solution as long as all of his cards support it and he knows how to enable it.  Some motherboards have NIC's built into them so WOL is enabled in the bios, some are seperate NICs and have to be done using a utility or via device manager, network card properties.  All you need then is a tool to send the "magic packet" to Wake on Lan.  These tools require the IP address, subnet and MAC address of the network card in the recieving PC, and if its not an onboard card, then a WOL cable is needed to connect the Network card to the motherboard connector, meaning the motherboard has to support this feature.

I have to say, i can't yet find a freeware tool to do the wake on lan for you, i'll keep looking unless anyone else can post a link

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treasur2
Comment Utility
Thats what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pir84free
Comment Utility
I agree with the Wake On Lan as being the best solution- considering a variety of computers. Be aware that you will likely need a machine left on to do this as I believe that magic packets do not route!  
 
Putting your computers into standby results in nearly instant on- if your machines support it and reduce the power draw to a minimum. You should consider that.

I wrote and installed such a program on this particular computer to wake and turn off the computer( for digital video recording (like a VCR)). 1st- no utility exists out on the internet to do the same. 2nd- the only way to really change the start time is thru the CMOS/BIOS which can be done using windows- but 3rd EACH CMOS/BIOS stores the startup time in both different formats and in different memory locations- which makes my utility tied to a particular motherboard.

If you were using Windows 3.1/95/98/ME, there is a bios function to set the time irregardless of the motherboard, but that bios function does NOT work in 2000/XP. If that function still worked, it'd be a piece of cake to write a generic utility. But I have yet to find out how to get that function to work. It's a shame!
0