Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Printing

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was wondering whether it makes a difference in printing speed whether the printer is set up on the local server, or just set up as an IP on the network.  In particular, I was thinking about printing permissions.  If i set the printer up on the server, i can assign permissions to the global group on the printer.  However, if we set up the printer as a local printer on each workstation, permissions can be assigned there but it is much harder maintain, and for the computer to verify permissions, and they may go out to a domain controller to check permissions.  Would one way be any faster than the other?
0
Comment
Question by:JTODD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 10963273
If they're both using IP then speed is probably the same. Either way a print server (either a "server" or a "workstation") is spooling the print job to the printer. As you said, you have much more control- and less problems putting the printer on a server.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 10963430
Assuming Windows ("go out to a domain controller"), install the driver on your server and share the printer; it's a lot easier to handle. No need to worry about updating the drivers, and you can map the printer(s) in the logon script (according to group membership if necessary).
A small example:

====8<----[logon.cmd]----
:: *** Delete all mapped printers:
con2prt.exe /f
:: *** Map the printers according to group membership:
ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer01Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter01Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer01
:EndPrinter01Group

ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer02Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter02Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer02
:EndPrinter02Group
====8<----[logon.cmd]----

How to Use Con2prt.exe to Connect to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663

Zero Administration Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

Resource Kits Free Tool Downloads: Ifmember.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/ifmember-o.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTODD
ID: 10963945
what I was thinking about...... one of the problems we have in one of our center is the speed.  It takes a long time to log in, because of the time to authenticate the user.  Then when they print, they also have to wait, while it checks their permissions to print.  Also, even though their database server is in their building, if their circuit is down, they might be able to get into some programs but they can't print, because the PDC isn't available to authenticate their permissions to print.  I wondered if the printers were on the computer, with permissions assigned to the users' group, if they would be able to print, and if every day printing would be any faster.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10963986
Let's put it that way: If your network is generally congested, it will make no big difference; you'll have to redesign your topology. But if you install the printer locally and it indeed works significantly faster, then you probably have a name resolution problem that needs to be looked after.
0