?
Solved

Loosing Internet Connection After 55 Users, Why?

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
When I atempt to add a 56th, 57th, etc..... user to my network they are able to access the intranet but not the internet. I am running a Windows enviroment, with 2 Windows 2000 Servers. I have prenty of user licences. I have tried diabling the licecnse manager, did not work. DHCP scope is plenty big enough. I have a SonicWall Pro 200 with unlimited licenses. DNS seems to be running fine, except I have noticed that it does not release the host name once that user has been taken off the network even though it is set to. I am running out of options, can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse84
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 1600 total points
ID: 10968557
sounds like the problem could be with the  router and/or firewall configuration....

what happens when one of those clients try to connect to the internet?
what is the result of a nslookup on one of those client computers for an internet site.... ?

do all settings look correct when you do a ipconfig /all on the client computers that aren't connecting to the internet?

if all these check out, then it's most likely that the router or firewall configuration is causing the problem.....

gl
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 10971989
>>SonicWall Pro 200 with unlimited licenses
triple check the licenses on this appliance (most likely this is where the issue is)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcse84
ID: 10980287
Ok I feel Stupid, I over looked the problem. It turned out that there was a set of ranged addresses set to deny in the access rules of the firewall. Who ever set this it up originally must have had a reason then, because there is no need for it now. I would like to thank both of you for pointing me back to the firewall. I was thinking it had to be in the server settings.
0