Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email address

Posted on 2004-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Can i have an email address with my company name ie ianbara@rti.com, at the moment i am ianbara@easynet.co.uk and have had this emial address for 10 years, next month i get broadband and i am told i will have to change my email address and would some thing more relevant than BT or easynet?

Thanks

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianbara
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 10963912
Sure.

Step 1: Register the Domain Name you wish to use (note that rti.com is presently owned by a US-based software company)
Step 2: Utilize an E-Mail redirection company (do your own web search on "E-Mail redirection" or "email redirection") to re-direct E-Mail sent to that Domain to your "real" address

Alternatively

Step 2: Set up your own mailserver (Linux running sendmail, perhaps) and have it receive E-Mail for you

Note that for all this you will, of course, need DNS for the Domain to be hosted somewhere, and to provide appropriate resolution for the Mail eXchanger for the Domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10964530
I agree, hard to add more, but you should take some time out to check out the available names. Caution: this should be only done at the time you are ready to assume a favorite name. Often, the lookup process attracts attention and it won't be long before someone else takes it.

If you are small sized, you are often better served by letting the service you subscribe to handle the naming, it is common enough now.

Also, the ones that are used up on *.com may, just may be available to you on an alternative suffix, if you really feel strongly about shortening it up.
0