?
Solved

CPU usage of 100% by the RTVSCAN.exe

Posted on 2004-04-30
17
Medium Priority
?
19,909 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
This process obsorbs about 100% of the CPU I know this, what I do not know is the best fix for it.  After uninstalling and reinstalling what will keep this from happening again.  We are using Symantec Corperate Addition 8.0 Anti Virus protection.
0
Comment
Question by:mmoreau45
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10963441
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10963468
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10963590
sunray_2003, I think mmoreau45 has already checked this question (see posting 04/30/2004 05:42PM GMT). It seems that the solution in Q_20716363 did not help in this case and we have to search for another option.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 10963704
Thanks ghana....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10963748
Wow - great solution sunray. My congratulations...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoreau45
ID: 10963779
Thank you for all your help.  I will have wait and see if this is a successful recovery.  Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10963826

> Wow - great solution sunray

Please donot ridicule me here , ghana..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10966083
Sorry sunray, I really didn't want to ridicule you. You've posted a regular comment as I did before. Both comments should have not been accepted as answer because none of them contains a solution.

mmoreau45: In EE the members post comments with suggestions how to solve a problem. You should only accept a comment as answer if you know that the solution has fixed your problem. Now your question doesn't appear in the questions awaiting answers and no other experts will come to your question. And of course you should accept this one comment as answer that provided the solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10966086
That's OK ghana.. Sure the questioner should come back and provide a feedback

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoreau45
ID: 10999748
is w.exe a virus and so which type.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 11000055
It could be the W32.Benpao.Trojan: http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.benpao.trojan.html

The link also provides detailled information and removal instructions about that virus. Have a look at the virus description to find out whether this is really the virus on your computer. If it is then follow the removal instructions to get rid of it.

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoreau45
ID: 11098145
Looking for some advise.  I have a Windows 2000 PC that when booting up it will blue screen after login.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11098159
>> that when booting up it will blue screen after login

What does the blue screen say ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoreau45
ID: 11098187
The Screen is just blank (Blue)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 11098419
>  The Screen is just blank (Blue)
Okay, that means the computer does not crash and show the BSOD (blue screen of death) but after login there are no icons on the desktop and the start menu won't appear. Is this correct?

Could it be that there is another antivirus software installed on your computer? Are you sure that Symantec Antivirus CE is the only antivirus program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoreau45
ID: 11098717
Thank you all.  The issue was resolved.  It was our brouser.  After reboot all seems fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoreau45
ID: 11205567
Has anyone experenced the IE proplem were it has affected the OS.  IE will not function properly and will not hold the previous site visited.
0