Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Homepage

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Why does my homepage keep changing? I have done a full virus scan using norton antivirus 2003, and I have removed all spyware from my pc using Bulletproofsoft spyware remover. Can anybody Help? My PC specs are: - Windows XP home Edition, Pentium 4 2.53 Ghz processor, 512Mb DDR Ram, Soundblaster Live Platinum soundcard, ATI Radeon 9600 Graphics card 80Gb Hard Drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Sht56
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 252 total points
ID: 10963464
Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html 
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 248 total points
ID: 10965333
Try McAfee's Stinger instead of Norton...
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/ you may be surprised at the results...
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/adware.wengs.html could be a cause ... Ad-Aware will likely find it...
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Also turn off System Restore, as you may reinfect yourself...
http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm (disable sys restore, then scan...)
GL!
-rich
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10966585
Hi!

Download HijackThis and install it in a folder of it's own - something like, C:\HijackThis or C:\Program Files\HJT - not
in a temp file or on your Desktop.
Close all browser windows, run it, and post a log file here.
Download it from:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
or
http://s89223352.onlinehome.us/mirror/hjt/
Good luck!
0