Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does NFS run checksums while its copying?

Posted on 2004-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Does NFS run checksums while its copying?
I need to know because I am copying 10GB database files and I can't MD5 them to verify because they are too big.
If there is a better way to do it let me know . :) ty
0
Comment
Question by:ryangclear
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 10966626
NFS is on top of each filesytem, so if the filesystem does checks, NFS does too
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10973881
NFS is error free. It can not tolerate any error.
0