Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's happening to Delphi?...

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey guys,

Is Delphi going to end up being obsolete soon? it's sad! I went to Barnes and Nobel to pick up a new book... nothing! not even Mastering Delphi! A year ago when I went they had all kinds of good stuff! now... nothing... finally I went to the largest book store in CO (Tattered Cover)... all they had was Mastering Delphi 6...nothing else. I asked the clerk at Barnes and Nobel why they no longer carry anything and she just told me that they never sell them, so they don't stock them anymore. Why nothing for Delphi 8? I'm sure I could find something online, but it's just sad that the largest bookstores in CO have absolutely nothing ahhh!!!!... so I guess my question is, do you guys think Delphi will go down the sad road of being obsolete? Just for fun I checked around for programming jobs (even though I don't think it will be my profession) nothing for Delphi programmers here in the states! WHY! oh WHY! Delphi is the best language!(IMO)  uh oh! I guess it's time to start taking up Java... or C#
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10963777
Delphi is still here....still alive .... and still thriving..... after 8 full versions.....

Dont know why B&N don't sell the books anymore, but they are for sale everywhere on line - maybe thats why.

Anyway, as for jobs....

http://delphi.about.com/cs/jobsandoffers/


www.delphiworld.com
www.justdelphijobs.com
www.delphijobs.com


www.hotjobs.com return 71 results for a nationwide search
www.monster.com returned 228 results for a nationwide search

and those are only a few links


Shane
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10963947
As long as there are developers who have a sense of the value of simplicity, clarity, and defect-free delivery to more than one platform, there will be a Delphi or something like it.

It may not be the most popular language and tool but it is still the best and Borland isn't about to let MS take over.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 80 total points
ID: 10967183

   One of the best authors writing for Delphi/Kylix is Marco Canto. Here you can look at his books :

   http://www.marcocantu.com/books/default.htm

   Soon he will release "Essential Delphi 8 for .NET" considering Delphi 8
0