Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem displaying a status box during a database query

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an application that pulls data from a large Oracle database. I have a form with various fields the user can enter and a Search button. I would like to display a message telling the user that the program is searching. I have created a form called frmSearchMsg that basically says to please wait. I load frmSearchMsg when the search button is clicked and unload it after the query is finished. The problem is that frmSearchMsg never seems to load complexly. I get the outline and title bar, but the body of the form never loads, i just see what is behind the form. I have tried using the .setfocus and have even put in an empty loop to slow the program down and give it the form time to load, but nothing helps. frmSearchMsg looks fine when I call it by its self. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:m9s999
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 2000 total points
ID: 10963746
Add Doevents where you load the form, as in:

Doevents
frmSearchMsg.Show

S
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prasitlee
ID: 10964175
Hi m9s999,
    You have a lot of ways to use DoEvents to refresh the menu frmSearchMsg.
    - If you have executed your query program by looping
      Do ......
            ....................
            DoEvents
            ....................
      Loop
      You have to insert DoEvents inside the loop.
   - But if the executed command is just a line of code but it took a long time to query, you have to put Timer Control into your form and set the refresh time on it
     Private Sub Time1_Time()
          ....................
          DoEvents
          ....................
     End Sub
     Hopefully it would be helpful.
                                                     Meng
0
 

Author Comment

by:m9s999
ID: 10968626
Calling DoEvents after I show frmSearchMsg seems to fix the problem. Thanks.
0