Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch (2900XL) easy question

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I can't set the logical IP (Sc0?) on the interface manually so that I can telnet/ping/etc the switch.

I've erased the STARTUPCONFIG and RELOADED to get a clean boot.

I run the setup program and I can set it that way but I can't set everything up manually.

I looked in the Cisco website and there are commands there (SET) but they aren't working.  Perhaps I'm in the wrong mode?

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:atenciom
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaryW earned 200 total points
ID: 10963975
Hi Martin,

Just connect to the switch using the console port and use the following command:

enable (to enter superuser mode - you will also need to enter your enable password here)
config terminal (to enter config mode)
interface vlan1 (to enter interface config)
ip address <address> <mask>

Note that to telnet, you'll also need to set a password. This can be done from config mode with the following commands:

line vty 0 14 (for any telnet logon)
password <password>

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 10964987
Also to telnet, you'll want an enable password
enable secret ]the password]

Make sure you type "write mem" or "copy runn start" after you do what Mary said, or the config will be gone when you reboot!. If you've ever cofigured a Cisco router, it's an identical user interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atenciom
ID: 11070361
Thanks!!
0