?
Solved

"Blue Screen" Errors during Windows XP Installation

Posted on 2004-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
19,515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to install Windows XP and I am unable to do so.  I have tried numorous times, but I cannot get XP to install.  

The computer has an AMD 350 MHz processor, 128 MB of RAM, and an 18 GB hard drive.

I decided to completely document what I had done.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
1.      Inserted the Windows 98 Boot Disk and turned on the computer.
2.      At the command prompt, ran fdisk and deleted all of the partitions.
3.      Restarted the computer and the message ?Operating System not found? was displayed twice.
4.      Inserted the Windows XP Professional CD and pressed Ctrl+Alt+Delete to restart the computer.
5.      When the computer restarted, Windows Setup automatically began.  (I noticed that the status bar on the bottom of the screen had gray and blue stripes rather that being al gray.)
6.      At the Welcome to Setup screen, I pressed Enter to ?set up Windows XP now?.
7.      At the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, I pressed F8 to agree.
8.      At the partitions screen, I pressed Enter to install Windows XP in the unpartitioned space (it was the only ?partition?).
9.      I chose to have setup ?Format the partition using the NTFS file system?.  (It was selected by default.)
In each screen, the status bar and selection bars were multi-colored (sections of blue and gray stripes rather than being all gray and sections of yell and green rather than being all yellow.)
10.      The formatting completed and the status bar said ?Creating a list of files to be copied?.
11.      The copying of files started, and once again, the progress bar was yellow and green and the status bar was blue and gray.
During the file copy, lines flashed on the screen.
12.      A message came up at about 20%.

The file rpcrt4.dll was not copied correctly.

The file Setup placed on your hard drive is not a valid Windows XP
system image.  If you are installing from a CD, there may be a problem
with the Windows XP CD.

?      To retry, press ENTER.

If you continue to receive this message, contact your
Windows XP supplier or system administrator.

?      To skip this file, press ESC.

CAUTION:    If you skip this file, Setup may not complete
and Windows XP may not work properly.

?      To quit Setup, press F3.

13.      I pressed Enter to retry and the same message appeared for the file shell32.dll.  I pressed Enter to retry.
14.      The copying of files started, and once again, the progress bar was yellow and green and the status bar was blue and gray.
During the file copy, lines flashed on the screen.
15.      Another message appeared.

Setup cannot copy the file: ssflwbox.scr
?      To retry, press ENTER.
If you are installing from a CD, make sure the
Windows XP CD is in the CD-ROM drive.

?      To skip the file, press ESC.

CAUTION:  If you skip this file, Setup may not complete and Windows XP may not work properly.

?      To quit Setup, press F3.

16.      I pressed Enter to retry and the message appeared again.  I tried a few more times, but the file would not copy.
17.      I pressed ESC to skip the file.
18.      The copying of files started, and once again, the progress bar was yellow and green and the status bar was blue and gray.
During the file copy, lines flashed on the screen.
19.      The file copy finished and setup restarted the computer.
20.      The graphical portion of setup started.  (A bunch of vertical lines filled the screen.)
21.      After a moment, a blue screen appeared with the following message.

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

The problem seems to be caused by the following file: Cdrom.SYS

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

If this is the first time you?ve seen this Stop error screen,
restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow
these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.
If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer
for any Windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware
or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.
If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart
your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then
select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP:      0x00000050(0xFA004194,0x00000000,0xFAC1FF97,0x00000000)

***      Cdrom.sys ? Address FAC1FF97 base at FAC1C000, DateStamp 3d6ddb0b

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for futher
assistance.

22.      I pressed Ctrl + Alt + Delete and it did nothing.
23.      I took out the Windows XP CD.
24.      I switched off the computer and then switched it back on.
25.      Setup restarted and asked for the Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 CD.
26.      I put the CD in the drive and clicked OK.
27.      The graphical portion of setup started.  (A bunch of vertical lines filled the screen.)
28.      After a few moments, Setup began to install devices.
29.      After the progress bar reached about half way, it paused for a minute and the following ?blue screen? error message was displayed.

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

DRIVER_IRQ_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you?ve seen this Stop error screen,
restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow
these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.
If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer
for any Windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware
or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.
If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart
your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then
select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP:      0x00000001(0x00008802,0x00000002,0x00000000,0xFA880910)

***      USBPORT.SYS ? Address FA88D910 base at FA885000, DateStamp 3d6ddc31

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for futher
assistance.

30.      I pressed Ctrl + Alt + Delete and it did nothing.
31.      I took out the Windows XP CD.
32.      I switched off the computer and then switched it back on.
33.      Setup restarted and asked for the Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 CD.
34.      I put the CD in the drive and clicked OK.
35.      The graphical portion of setup started.  (A bunch of vertical lines filled the screen.)
36.      After a few moments, Setup began to install devices.
37.      After the progress bar reached about halfway, it paused for a few moments and the following error message was displayed.

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you?ve seen this Stop error screen,
restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow
these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.
If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer
for any Windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware
or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.
If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart
your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then
select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP:      0x0000000A (0x9E8CC48E, 0x0000000FF, 0x00000000, 0x80523397)

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for futher
assistance.

38.      I pressed Ctrl + Alt + Delete and it did nothing.
39.      I took out the Windows XP CD.
40.      I switched off the computer and then switched it back on.
41.      Setup restarted and asked for the Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 CD.
42.      I put the CD in the drive and clicked OK.
43.      The graphical portion of setup started.  (A bunch of vertical lines filled the screen.)
44.      After a few moments, Setup began to install devices.
45.      After the progress bar reached about halfway, it paused for a few moments and the following error message was displayed.

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you?ve seen this Stop error screen,
restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow
these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.
If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer
for any Windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware
or software.  Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.
If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart
your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then
select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP:      0x0000000A (0x9E8CC48E, 0x0000000FF, 0x00000000, 0x80523397)

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for futher
assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:pzebleckis498
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BrianPap22
ID: 10964320
pzebleckis498, if my intuition serves me correctly, then I have the following advice for you: reburn a new XP install cd or find a new copy and burn that.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 800 total points
ID: 10964607
In addition, your system is really too small and XP does not check for sizes properly.  I think you are better off just getting a newer computer that you can be happier with. Make it about four times what you've got.

Blue screen indicates hardware, essentially, so you can try removing everything non-essential to try to get it up and running. Eliminating collisions in definitions tables, sizing drive, adjusting bios, revisiting cabling and speeds, maybe slow the processor a notch, add a fan....

Time is money too, I suggest it is past time for your upgrade. Got a birthday coming? (you missed christmas).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10964612
> 2.     At the command prompt, ran fdisk and deleted all of the partitions.
> 3.     Restarted the computer and the message ?Operating System not found? was displayed twice.

-- well, it is nice to know that something works.

try different RAM, or moving it around?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10964983
I would try updating the BIOS for the Motherboard.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anton74 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10965261
I have a strong feeling that you have bad RAM like SunBow suggested. If possible, replace the memory modules (one by one if there's more than 1) with one you can borrow elsewhere to see if that eliminates the problem. Start completely from scratch for each try (you can erase and re-create the partition(s) during installation, and do a Quick Format rather than a full one to save time).

Also, on a side note, I have to agree with what others have already said - this system will be strained to its limits to run Windows XP, let alone running an application or 2 on top of that. I have 2 suggestions: first, more RAM would be my 1st priority to upgrade this system, and second, Windows 2000 is less demanding than Windows XP is, and is much more suitable in my opinion than Windows XP for "modest" machines. The 2 versions share essentially the same core, and Windows 2000 is in my experience equally stable if not more so, while needing less powerful hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Pe
ID: 11166663
Hi, i know its a bit back in the day to send an idea but what the heck,
i had these issues before when i was running a 500mhz p3 trying to install XP (v.stupid) as said above it isn't the best of ideas however if u r still running the same machine try holding down F6 when the windows first begins to install (when loading the hdd adaptors etc) this brings you to a option menu of what computer to intsall choose "standard PC" try now.
hope it helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:makaronaforn
ID: 11778797
I have that exact same problem on my machine and it is a p3 733 with 128 M.B of ram and 13 GB HD ... I have tried all the above solutions ( i even bought "new" SD memory chips) and it still doesn't work ... i think there is a problem with the windows setup ... and btw i was trying to install Windows xp pro
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpittinFire1965
ID: 12297284
Try disabling the soundcard if onboard, or enable memory hole 15-16meg in BIOS. Then try again.
0