Solved

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Blue Screen

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
399 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a Dell PowerEdge 6300 server with the following specs:

        4x Xeon 500 Mhz processors
        1gb RAM
        PERC/2 RAID controller
        8 73GB Hot swap hard drives

When installing Windows 2000 Server I get the following BSOD error during the installation process:

        *** STOP: 0x0000000A (0x7fBA5974,0x000000FF,0x00000000,0x800639B4)
        IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

        ***Address 800639B4 base at 80062000, DateStamp 3c989e1e - hal.dll

        Beginning dump of physical memory
        Physical memory dump complete.  Contact your system administrator or
        technical support group.

The error happens when the machine is 'Registerring Components' right after 'creating start menu'

I downloaded the RAM test utility from Dell and the RAM seems to be ok.  

Any help would be much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:11x11
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 420 total points
ID: 10963837
According to this http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x0a, you have a RAM or driver problem.  Microsoft has a help page: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=165863
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10963903
if this was caused by a new driver, try booting into 'Last Known Good'....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 10968348
did you use f6 key when starting to load the os and get the ability to load perc2/raid drivers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10971098
This article describes, how to troubleshoot 0x0000000A-Stops during installation. good luck !

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;165863&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10971102
ups. just seen that callandor has posted the same link. sorry ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:11x11
ID: 12319076
Trouble did end up being RAM related.   we pulled 1 of the GB sets and voila.  All was right in the world.

thanks Callandor.  Sorry the points took so long.   I had forgotten about this one.
0