[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with classpath being too long with java

Posted on 2004-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I have to add a ton of jars to compile my java and
I am hitting the w2k limitaiton on variables.

Can some suggest a way to get all of my jars in my classpath
without running into the w2k limitation?

thanks,
arthur
0
Comment
Question by:vbguy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10964101
Just add them to this directory, and do not need to modidy classpath directory:

\j2re1.4.2_04\lib\ext
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10964116
replace j2re1.4.2_04 with the location of you sdk:

Mine is: C:\Program Files\j2sdk_nb\j2sdk1.4.2\jre\lib\ext
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10966870
In general, when you specify a directory in the CLASSPATH then everything below is found.
So, if you put all jar's in ONE tree, you only have to specify the tree-top directory once.
;JOOP!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 150 total points
ID: 10971293
Sciuriware, putting the directory-name is not enough if the directory contains JARs. What you're suggesting is all right if the class-files were directly under the directory, but since they are JARed, each individual JAR must be in the classpath.

The better way is, of course, to put it under lib/ext.

In case you are working with JSPs/ Servlets using Tomcat, then put them under common/lib or put them under the WEB-INF/lib folder of your project.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joshuasherlock
ID: 11012035
Another alternative is to extract the files you need from the original jars and repack them into your own jar for deployment. I have used this method on a large telco project and most IDE's provide a facility to make this quick and painless.

Bewarned though that if you are using a common code base or a shared web server you could encounter problems with Class/Library version conflicts, but as long as all involved are ware of the situation it can be managed easily.

Hope this helps mate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbguy
ID: 11014518
Hi,

I put all my jars in the following directory:

C:\java\jdk1.3.1_07\jre\lib\ext

Still getting issues with finding classes, do I have to do anything extra
for the jdk to read those jar files?

Thanks,
Arthur
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 11016021
Is that the only jdk on your machine, i suspect you may have another
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11020733
Could be.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joshuasherlock
ID: 11027192
I agree, sounds like there is more that one JDK/JRE on your machine mate. Try doing a seach on your hard drive for all directories with the name "ext". This should give you an idea of the JDK/JRE's that you have.

Hope this helps mate.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11683275
Split: 91mustang, mayankeagle
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 11684343
So what was the solution was on this problem vbguy? the answer you selected does not say much that my answer above does not say, I am just curious to know?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11687449
vbguy, please clarify. I'd suggested a split.
0