Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

Canoot import : import org.apache.fop.*;  Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10964129
It works fine on one server and importes "org.apache.fop.apps*" but does not on another one. ??????  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10964472
are you sure you have that jar downloaded in within this directory structure

web-inf/lib/JAR FILES

Ghost
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10964540
make sure the files that you have are .class files..

import requires that you specifiy where the .class files are..

I tried to find somewhere to download the files and I was unsuccessful but I did notice that all the files are .java files these must be complied before imported.

also a reason why the server imports this is org.apache.fop.apps because the apps floder contains .class files whereas the
org.apache.fop does not.

Cheers,
Ghost
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10964709
I have copied the whole content of WEB-INF and tried to use "org.apache.fop.apps" from one server to another but ....nothing

What are these jars that are a part of org.apache.fop.apps ? Which directory of WEB-INF they are in ?

/opt/myapp/tomcat/webapps/WEB-INF or in individual one /opt/myapp/tomcat/webapps/someapp/WEB-INF ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10964774
I just searched the web

http://www.unixsoft.org/apache/xml/fop/

I found this...I'm not sure it's the right one..
but if you want to do some imports make sure you have the fies that you want to import.
and you need the .class files of the .java classes that you want to import :)

hope that helps you out,
Ghost
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 10965184
does that package exist in the jar?
you can use the following to list the contents of a jar:
jar tvf <jarfilename>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10982295
:)
0