Solved

Components of VoIP

Posted on 2004-04-30
8
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

I am a network administrator with a little phone experience.  My company will be moving into a new building within the next few months and we are starting from absolute scratch and leaving our entire existing infrastructure behind.  It's a big job.

I would like to impliment an IP Phone system while we're at it.  I have researched a number of sites on the internet but none seem to give me the summarization I am looking for to get started in putting the peices together.

Could someone here summarize a standard list of equipment that would be needed to impliment VoIP in a completely empty office with existing analog phone lines and CAT5?
0
Comment
Question by:clayperez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 50 total points
ID: 10970135
clayperez,

I am a current victim of the dam Cxxxo IP telephony solution. Ever since our previous CIO (Chief Idiot Office, who was fired) introduced IP phone into our company, phone issues increased ten times as much as the old legacy PBX system.

Anyway, if you are planning to quit from your current job (so nothing will bother you afterward) and would like to gain some brand new experience with this "state-of-arts" VOIP, then go for it.

You need quite a big fortune to implement a similar IP phone system like us:

Call manager server, router with voice capability, switch (vlan and inline power), unity server (voicemail), and of course, the expensive IP phones. Besides these, you also need enormous patient and effort when handling user's complaint about quality. If you have multiple branch offices, you also need to invest on decent bandwidth.

So, good luck for all these!! BTW: you can save money on phone lines cause Cxxxo IP phone utilize CAT5 cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10970145
oh, forgot to mention you also need fxs/fxo module to provide you analog signal unless you have bypass line from your telco.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clayperez
ID: 10974715
Yikes!  Well, I'm doing as much research as I can right now on VoIP.  Quality is a big issue and you're the second person who has told me of initial issues with configuration.  I take all matters to heart regarding this situation.  I don't like making a bad name for myself so it sounds like I'd better have a backup plan.

Thanks for the kind words of advice.
It's worth the 50 pts.  No other takers...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hofftek
ID: 11011566
Clayperez,

I am currently using a system that has VoIp capabilities and I am running a remote office extension over a vpn that is maintained by linksys routers.  I have been using it for a couple of weeks and for the most part the quality is suprisingly good (2 linksys routers and 2 cablemodems for the network connection)  I have had some quality degredation but I think the Vox circuit on the speakerphones is too sensitive and that is what cuts things out.  Whe We experience it it dissapears when we pick up the reciever and drop the speakerphone connection.  The PBX can use any any analog phone so you can buy any cheapie phone and not have to fork out 100'$$$ for digital phones.  I currently have 3 incoming analog lines but it can be provisioned with cards to handle pri/BRi and T1 connections.  Obviously you have to have an IP phones if you are going to use VoIP.  The bandwidth utilization is less than what is required to use RDP.

Let me ask you a couple of questions.
Are you trying to connect offices in different locations (Branch offices, remote teleworkers etc....)?
or are you just looking to use cat 5 for your phone lines?
If you dont need to connect branch offices then there is really no reason to use VoIP.

I hope this helps.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkhtkd
ID: 11081191
Try This company, www.norvergence.com

easy, reliable, cheap and functional.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hofftek
ID: 11082005
Jkhtkd

32 calls at 512K?  16k per call?  Dont you think thats a Little Steep?  Theres plenty of solutions out there using 8K per call?  The equipment may be cheap but I would think the Infrastructure to support it could get as pricey as the Cisco solutions.

Just an observation
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ryanporschen1
ID: 11104032
check out 3com.. the only disadvantage to using this system is that in order to have proper lighting on the phones (lines, ports, etc.) on remote sites, you need to have multicast VoIP routers. The 3com NBX series of routers are around 1300 a piece new. and the phone system w/ 10 phones and an NBX 100 (supports 200 devices on new firmware) and 4 port voice mail will be about $5,000 plus licensces/support/routers for remote sites.

I'm using a remote phone at home via cable over vpn (netgear fvs318 routers) with no degredation.

check it out, our company is very happy with our system, the ability to manage any phone from the pc at the desk your working at is a big plus, changing menus and users is a breeze, and the features that are standard such as COS control are unparrallel.

the only complaint that i have about the phones is the buttons for the main dial pad are a little doughy.. but other than that, great..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkhtkd
ID: 11104093
Norvergence gave me 10 phones, 100 voice mail boxes, 5 800 lines, 6 business lines, 3 private lines, everything that comes with the T1 Fortress sys (VPN, ANTIVIRUS, SPI FIREWALL ETC.) plus 7 cell phones with unlimited national usage with Web, data and all the bells and whistles, plus the usual no long distance all for under $900.00 monthly.

Service included. For a small business like mine, me being my own IT guy it's a godsend.
0