Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling win 2000

Posted on 2004-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have found a Stop oxooooooB8 ( blue screen ) wait operation attatched process on my system and tried to edit the registery as Microsoft explained to fix it. I could not find the Clusnet to change it, so I want to reinstall win 2000 over the top ............not a total wipe. Can someone tell me what I will lose. I know my programs will not be affected, but what of all my massive amount of 3d animation files for work. Do I have to transfer these to another drive first. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HercDestin
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10964580
Hi HercDestin,
You shouldn't need to move the files to another drive before doing an inplace upgrade. However, I will give you this little warning:
The only time I've ever needed a backup, was when I hadn't created one.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 500 total points
ID: 10965510
it might take a little extra time but see if you can attach your disk to another computer as a slave (assuming you can't start in windows) and copy your important files before you do anything.....

you'll have to reinstall service packs and stuff like that, and some of your settings might be reset to default....but your files should still be there....

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306952

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175&Product=win2000


my favorite for explaining the process (identical for windows 2000)
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm

gl
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:trailblazzyr55
trailblazzyr55 earned 500 total points
ID: 10965920
To tell ya the ruth, win2k or any windows OS can be, inconsistent sometimes. So there is a probability that you will lose what you have although technically you shouldn't lose any of your stored files as the repair installation shouldn't technically erase your stored files. However, when running a repair installation, windows will refresh your registry, so you'll probably lose the programs you have installed on your system and will have to reload those upon completion of your repair installation. It'd be a very good idea to back up your work first! And then make sure you have a copy of whatever programs you have installed on there is the case something goes wrong and erases something you don't have a back-up for.

Kind of what they said above, but it will refresh your registry and maybe some of your files, may delete some of your programs, and/or files.. just depends... where they are, what they're doing and all that. Just make sure you back everything up!

Good Luck :)
~trail
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 12315322
I've given several links to instructions on how to properly do a repair installation as well as instructions on how to save files.... but no feedback from hercdestin.

Give me the points or split between myself and trailblazzyr55.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 12326795
I agree with PaulADavis, he has given some instructions as to how to go about a proper repair installation, and I have given some pointers as to what will take place and what to watch out for. Both posts offer a solution to what Bartender_1 question was.

I'd say split the points, but that's up to you ;^)

regards,
~trail
0