Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please help...location of ADO.NET DLL

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
If I wanted to use ADO.NET.....what DLL would I reference and where is it physically located?

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1200 total points
ID: 10965404
Try use System.Data namespace.

The location of the DLL with be at something like:

C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\System.Data.dll

Where v1.0.3705 is the version of the Framework.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 400 total points
ID: 10965467
You'll find several version specific dlls in
\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ado\msado*.dll
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:T_Herman
T_Herman earned 400 total points
ID: 10965562
ryancys pretty much already covered it.  The name space is System.Data.  Just add a reference to that in yor .NET project.  The two namespaces under System.Data that will interest you the most are System.Data.OleDb and System.Data.SqlClient.  OleDb is for Microsoft Access databases while SqlClient is for, well, SQL.

ADO.NET is quit extensive.  I would suggest purchasing a book to help you along.
0