[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Graphics tutoral

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Anyone know where I can find a good tutorial on CGA?   I looked in Art of Assembly and didn't see anything about graphics.  I have a program due next week, but graphics aren't covered in the text book, and the notes the professor gave aren't too helpful.

For starters, how do you set a color, such as light blue?
0
Comment
Question by:chaosrage
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BrianGEFF719
BrianGEFF719 earned 200 total points
ID: 10965195
Take a look at this site it has a lot of resources for ASM VGA programming...its ment for game programming so it has sound stuff too.

http://brand107.home.comcast.net/pc-gpe/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamidreza Vakilian earned 400 total points
ID: 10968229
Hello!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ftp://teeri.oulu.fi/pub/msdos/programming/gpe/pcgpe10.zip

This encyclopedia, pcpgpe10.zip (702 K), is a collection of files related to game programming. Many of these files contain programming examples. Topics include an ASM tutorial, VGA and SVGA programming information, graphic algorithms, graphic file formats, sound card and other PC hardware programming information. This encyclopedia is an excellent reference for these subjects.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ard Oerlemans Assembly Programming on the Intel Chips Page:
http://www.wi.leidenuniv.nl/~aoerlema/assembly.html

Information on programming sound cards, audio file format, compression techniques, video card programming, graphic file formats, Asphyxia VGA tutorial.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Joris Mooij's Assembly Page:
http://huizen.dds.nl/~mooij/assembly.html

Information on programming sound cards, audio file format, compression techniques, video card programming, graphic file formats, Asphyxia VGA tutorial.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have a Look Here, It May Be Useful:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Assembly/Q_20893245.html
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Best Wishes...
Programmer-x
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 200 total points
ID: 10970105
hi,
 Brackeen's vga page is also good.
http://www.brackeen.com/home/vga/index.html

regards manish
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaosrage
ID: 10972810
Thanks for replying.  I'll check them out.
0