Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer operation cannot continue due to lack of resources. The print subsystem is unavailable.

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have Virtual PC 5 loaded on my Mac G4 Powerbook. It is running Windows 2000 Professional.

I downloaded the drivers and software and loaded them. My printer is attached via USB. However, when I tried to print I got an error message "Printer Operation Cannot Continue Due To Lack Of Resources. The Print Subsystem Is Unavailable."

When I go to add printer there is nothing there except that icon. I saw that someone else had this question and there was a solution but it was for Windows NT. I could not follow those directions with what I have.

The document I'm trying to print is from a program that uses access so I can't just drag and drop it into my Mac dock as I do with Word documents. Please, somebody, come up with a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Arineli2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 500 total points
ID: 10966184
I am not that familar with Mac PC's. But I will try to assist you anyway

try this
in win2k
1) Go to the control panel,
2) Open "Administrative Tools"
3) Open Component Services
4) Click on Services
5) scroll to the "Print Services" and right click
6) Select Properties
7) Select the "Startup Type" as "Automatic
8) Click the OK button to close the window
9) close all windows and restart the computer

try printing see if you still get the error message.


I am not sure if this will apply to you but maybe you could try this MS article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312052

You will need to download up to date printer drivers after following the above and install them according to the manufacturers instructions also when installing the new drivers make sure any anti virus or utility programs are not running you can either hit ctrl,alt,delete and end the process or go into the individual programs configuration panel and make it so that it does not load at startup and/ or autoload.


Is this error message just happening in one application or anything you try to print ?

Also what model printer do you have ?

Just so I can better understand this does your windows 2000 act the same and behave the same as if it were on an IBM compatible type PC ?

When you install a printer driver does it have to be made for MAC or Win2k ?
I am assuming Win2k please correct me if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10967510
And all because of the love of an Apple!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thoffman
thoffman earned 500 total points
ID: 11027429
It sounds like the file you're printing is causing the spooler to crash.

When you're in that state, go to <windows>\spool\printers and delete any files in that folder. Then, go to the Start menu, choose Run, and type "net start spooler" and hit enter.

That should restart the spooler.

Next, try a test page. If that works, try the file again. If it crashes the spooler, it's probably an incompatibility with Virtual PC and the driver (or just a buggy driver). What printer is it?

Also, as a last resort, is creating a PDF in the Virtual PC an option?

BTW, Brian, Virtual PC is similar to VMWare for the PC. It runs Windows in an emulated PC environment. So, as far as the apps and drivers are concerned, you're on a PC.

--
Troy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 11027710
Also check to make sure the RPC service is running
0