Solved

nForce2 motherboard video card?

Posted on 2004-04-30
12
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a video card for an nForce2 motherboard, GA-7N400 Pro2.  I am short on time and money.  I saw a Rosewill ATI Radeon 9200SE advertised for about $50.00.  Will this work well on this board?  I have an SIS 305 video card that I read will not work well or not at all with this board.  In an effort to avoid a lot of research and exchanges I am hoping someone who all ready knows will share this information with me.

p.s. I will be using this computer for photograph and video editing and my 4 year old will be playing games.

Thanks

Lani
0
Comment
Question by:Lani2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10964620
I would suggest an NVidia card for the Nvidia based mainboard...FX5200 or 5500 for the budget minded. The 9200s are DX8 compliant, the 5200s DX9, and 64mb vs 128 for the 5200s. Performance favors the 9200s in DX8 but not in DX9. 5200s is under US$60.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lani2
ID: 10964705
Gosh, I don't know DX8 from DX9 but I did a google search for 5200s and found this for $60.00.

eVGA nVIDIA GeForce FX5200 Video Card, 128MB DDR, 64-bit, TV-Out, 8X AGP, Model e-GeForce FX 52

will this one work?

Lani
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 125 total points
ID: 10964760
Yes and eVGA makes a good video card...T
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10964861
I would try to get you away from the 5200 as they are not very good cards.  As you can see here:

http://www20.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/index.html

some older cards preform better then the 5200.  Maybe the 5500 would be better for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ispeed-jeremy
ID: 10967368
any agp 8x video card will be compatible with the Nforce 2 chipset, however as suggested above, for compatibility purposes you are best off selecting a nVidia card, if you search about you can get a decent FX5200 for under $50, despite what Tom's hardware says about them, unless your an avid 3d gamer they are a good card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lani2
ID: 10968613
What about this one:

Specifications:
Chipset/Core Speed: nVIDIA GeForce FX5200/250MHz
Memory/Effective Speed: 128MB DDR/400MHz
BUS: AGP 1X/2X/4X/8X
Ports: VGA Out(15 Pin D-Sub)+TV-Out(S-Video Out)+DVI connector
Support 3D API: DirectX®9, OpenGL®1.4
Cable/Accessories: S-Video Cable, VGA via DVI Adapter, Driver CD
Max Resolution@32bit Color: 2048X1536@60Hz

It's $66.00

Thanks
Lani
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10968670
Some 5200 models come with DDR/333, the DDR/400 models will give a performance edge for about the same price. You can look at many models and prices here:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=property&DEPA=0
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10968679
Crap, the link will not work,
www.newegg.com
search video cards for their selection...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lani2
ID: 10968724
The one I was looking at and I forgot to mention is, e-GeForce FX5200128-A8-N304-LX.  The specs say "Memory/Effective Speed 128MB DDR/400MHz. That does mean DDR/400? I was looking at newegg.com because I can't find it cheaper anywhere else.  If you think its cool I'll try it.  

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10968733
>>That does mean DDR/400?
yes it is

That would probably be fine for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10969551
Agreed...T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goblin072
ID: 10970019
Yes the ATI will work

For the money.  under 90.00  get a Gfrorce ti4200 a great direct X and open gl card.  Its not a good Direct X 9 card but none of the nvidias are.
The 4200 is going to be faster than the ATI 9200.  

If you want DX9 card get ATI 9600 pro, but its more money.  DO not get a SE model they are poor performers.

BTW I have owned or tested just about all the cards on the market.
0