Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Extensions Question

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Quick question:

Advanced Server 2000

Trying to configure server extensions

Getting a dialogue box that says "The Server Administration Programs and the Server Extensions on the web server are not compatable.  The administration program is to old to use with this server"

Anyone know how to fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:Hollmer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rhrowson
ID: 10966963
Do you mean Front Page Server Extensions? If you do, run the Front Page Extensions installer for the version that you wish to administer. There have been three versions I think - but if I am wrong would somebody be kind enough to correct me?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 375 total points
ID: 11219227
If you're using FP extensions 2002+ you should get two sets of Server extensions configuration items in when you right click on the website.  The second set is the one you want, if you can't see that,
http://yourservername/_vti_bin/_vti_adm/fpadmdll.dll should get you there.

cheers,
AJ.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12416786
I guess my comment would have gotten them to the right place to administer frontpage but without comment from the question author it's hard to tell.
0