?
Solved

When adding a user's NTFS permissions to a large drive explorer hangs.

Posted on 2004-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Trying to add a user to a NTFS folder that is pretty large.  ( 4.74GB 160,167 files)  It looks like Windoes just can't handle such a request. The "Properties" just gives an hour glass and seems to be in a sleep state. Task manager does not show the Explorer process to be taking up any CPU or memory leading me to believe Windoze just "gives up"

Is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:forethoughtnet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10964711
You could create a new folder, give the NTFS permissions that you want, move the folder described in your post into this new folder, and then propogate the permissions.

That will work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:forethoughtnet
ID: 10964799
Thanks, but several hundred web sites depend on the path not changing. Good thought though. ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10964819
ok then you could try and log on to a faster computer with more memory etc, find that folder on the network and try applying the permissions from that computer
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 375 total points
ID: 10965371
how long is it taking? keep in mind that when permissions are applied, they have to be written to the acl for each and every file in the folder... so for a folder almost 5 gigs, it could take a little longer....

i say try again and wait.... maximum 5 minutes or so, or until you get some sort of error... which would signal that there is a problem....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10965381
also, is the user account ok? is it in fact in the domain and active?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10966257
i dont know if this will help your but there some people that add users with scripts and batch files
for ad and nt domains , i personally dont know how , but ive seen people in the programming section
that do.

ive seen these little babies run , and they setup accounts,user,and policies at quick rate ,
will it help your situation i dont know.


also check perfomance monitor to see where all your ram and cpu time is going , could be that
your webserver or etc has to many request , to  handle yours
0
 

Author Comment

by:forethoughtnet
ID: 10981858
Thanks to ALL who replied.

The answer was, just wait out the process. I was not waiting long enough. It took close to 45 minutes to apply the user's permissions. CPU and memory were never pegged.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10981936
45 minutes.... oh my goodness.... LOL!!!!

how fast is the computer?

well, thanks and all the best to you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:forethoughtnet
ID: 10981991
It's a BUSY web server. :)
0