[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find a Contact only searching Global Address List.

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a custom contact list set up in the public folders in our Exchange Outlook network. This address book has been designated as an email Address Book in the Outlook Address Book tab of the Properties dialog box for this folder. Up until a few days, all of our users have been able to find contacts in this folder (as well as in their personal contact folder) using the Find a Contact tool in the Outlook toolbar. This, of course, is a very convenient and fast method for finding a contact; many of us are addicted to it. But, over the last week, this tool has stopped functioning for three of our users. All they get now is the listings in the Global Address List, which we don't use in our company. Very frustrating. I tried reinstalling O2003 for one of the users but it didn't help. I am not aware of any changes that could cause this behavior for selected users. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:phatmocca
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 252 total points
ID: 10964883
Hi phatmocca,
Have you tried setting the default list in the mail settings in the Control Panel?
Start > Settings  > Control Panel > Mail
Select the "Addressing" tab
Set the settings to whatever you wish for addresses.
Try accessing in Outlook again.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 248 total points
ID: 10968371
1)Did they change their configuration: Outlook Address Book, Adressing, etc.
2)Have permissions been changed on the Public Folder

Stefri
0