?
Solved

Exchange connecting to the wrong mail server to send mail.

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I have just changed ISP’s today, but for some reason my 2003 Exchange server is still trying to send mail to the old ISP mail server. I changed the SMTP connector to the new correct ISP address but I’m forgetting something. I need to change something else but can’t remember what. Thanks guys!

Bill H.
0
Comment
Question by:Billjh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10965204
Have you stoppes and started the connector?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 1200 total points
ID: 10967285
After you configure the SMTP virtual server and the SMTP connector, you can send outgoing mail. However, incoming and return messages are not able to be delivered to you until you (or your ISP) configure DNS.

If you are using a dial-up connection or you want to use the ISP's smart host to deliver your messages, click Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts, and then type the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the smart host, for example:
mail.your_domain.com

.Note This setting overrides the smart host setting for a smart host on the SMTP virtual server.
Under Local Bridgeheads, click Add, click the virtual server that you configured in the "How to Configure the SMTP Virtual Server" section, and then click OK.

You can add multiple SMTP virtual servers for load balancing and redundancy purposes.
Click the Content Restrictions tab and confirm the message types that you can use by using this SMTP connector.

If you clear the System Messages option under Allowed Types, delivery and non-delivery reports (NDRs) are not sent through this connector. To configure a message size limit, click Only messages less than (KB) under Allowed sizes, and then type a size in kilobytes (KB).
Click the Delivery Options tab to configure times for normal and oversize mail delivery.

These settings depend on whether you want to have different time settings for messages over a particular size. Click either Specify when messages are sent through this connector or Queue mail for remote triggered delivery. It is unlikely that you will click Queue mail for remote triggered delivery unless another server is dialing in to pick up its messages.
Either click the time that you want you want the messages delivered in the Connection time box or click Customize.
If you click Customize, either click a day in the left column, and then click a time on the top row or click and hold the mouse button as you sweep across the time slots to configure the update interval.

Note To configure the schedule to be displayed in hour slots or in 15-minute slots, click the appropriate option under Detail View.
To send large messages at different times:
Click Use different delivery times for oversize messages, and then type a value for oversize messages.

Do not type a value that is larger than the value that you typed in the Allowed Sizes box on the Content Restrictions tab.
Click a time in the Connection box or click Customize to enter the times manually (refer to step 10).
If you receive mail directly from other domains, you do not have to configure any settings on the Advanced tab.

However, if you are collecting your mail from a store and a forward facility that is operated by your ISP (this facility is common with dial-up connections), Microsoft recommends that you contact your ISP to find out how to de-queue the stored mail to your mail server. Some servers de-queue automatically as soon as they detect an incoming connection from your domain and some servers accept extended TURN or TURN commands. Other servers use customized FINGER or DEQUEUE commands. If you are using a server that uses FINGER or DEQUEUE commands, you must run a script to connect to tell your ISP's mail server to start downloading messages.
Click the Address Space tab, click Add, click SMTP, and then click OK.
In the Internet Address Space Properties dialog box, confirm that you entered a wildcard character (*) so that messages to all domains are routed through this connector.

If you have only one SMTP connector, you can leave the cost value at 1. However, cost values represent the actual cost of using the SMTP connector. If you have an SMTP connector that is running across a dial-up link and one that is running on a permanent link, give the permanent link connector a cost value of 1 and the dial-up link a cost value of 50.
Click OK to accept the e-mail domain and cost value settings.
If your SMTP connector sends and receives mail from external domains, ignore the Connected Routing Groups tab.
Click the Delivery Restrictions tab, and then add any addresses from which you either want to or do not want to receive mail.

Note that you can use this tab only to add entries that are already defined within Active Directory. Therefore, if you want to stop messages from arriving from an external recipient, you must define that person and their e-mail address as a contact in Active Directory. However, it is unlikely that you will want to set a restriction of this nature unless you are running this SMTP connector across an expensive link.
After you finish configuring the SMTP connector, click OK to accept the changes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Billjh
ID: 10968824
Ok, I solved the outgoing mail problem but just going to DNS to resolve name instead of using a smarthost. But I’m still not getting incomming mail. This might resolve itself too as soon as my new DNS setting prorogate throughout the internet. What do you think? Thanks!

Bill H.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10970600
yes, dns update takes about 3 to 7 days for complete updates. u can check your status from some external name lookup service like www.dnsstuff.com.
0