[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing suse 9.0 on vmware 4.0

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
ok guys, this is my  question:

i´m installing suse 9.0 on vmware 4.0 through FTP according to suse.com, but when  this virtual host reboots as a final part of the installation procedure, it never gets up  & asks me for a "image file" to be inserted in a floppy disk.

i  know some boot loaders exist nowaday, & suse lets you pick up between lilo & grub, i´ve been playing around with both options & different settings but i can´t make my computer to boot up.

so, can anyone please tell me what file am i missing?
is it enough if i change any path at grub/lilo settings?

of course, i´m a newbie at linux issues....

thanks in advanced..

Charles
0
Comment
Question by:cavallejo
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 200 total points
ID: 10971254
It should just work... At least it did for me. The first thing you should do is upgrade to VMWare 4.5 (it's a free upgrade if you are running 4.0). This may not fix the problem, but on the other hand it just may ...

Both Grub and Lilo should work, so I doubt that this is the problem. Do you still have the information about which partition(s) the installer used for your Linux system?
Do you have any other operating systems on this machine?
Did you change anything in the bootloader configuration (e.g. which partition to write it to)?

What exactly is the message that you get when it prompts you for the image file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibradshaw
ID: 11957325
Have a look here if you have installed vmware tools already...

http://portal.suse.com/sdb/en/2003/10/vmware4_90_probleme.html

I too am new, and just about to try installing... what driver did you use for vmware network? I can't find one that works... (see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/Q_21115826.html) if you know one that does and want the points! :)

Ian.
0