Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to update mcaffee

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, i'm using mcaffee pro 8.0, and i seem to be unable to update my viruscan through the automatic function or directly through the program.
It says "Unauthorized action"
I'm using windows 98 se if that is relevant
I also havn't run a virus scan recently, so it is highly likely that a worm or virus is blocking it.. can anyone give me help on how to manually update it?
0
Comment
Question by:nwsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10966100
Are you able to go online ? If yes , try these online scanners


http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

Check for virus and remove them if found. Then check if you have issues again updating the virus scanner. If yes , then remove mcafee and reinstall it .. Try again

Post back
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:champ_010
ID: 10966477
Hi I had the same thing happen to me--I was able to get anywhere on the web except the Mcafee and Symantec sites.  Stinger detected viruses and delt with them but never got me to into the Mcafee site. I just bought version 8.0 of the virus scan today.  

This may not be of much help to you but maybe for someone else looking for a solution: the only way I could get around this is because I have dual operating systems.  I installed the McAfee virus scan and firewall on the other partition of my computer (Win2000) and from there I was able to get to the website and download the new updates.  Then I ran the scan before logging back on to the XP side of my computer. I was then was able to get the updates to download it again.

I don't know if it's possible for you to log into the Mcafee website with your username and password from another computer and save the update files on a disc or something and then run them on the infected computer?  I'm not an expert here so maybe someone can answer that one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10967763
You might try stinger to scan your system, and then try Ad-Aware as there are alot of viri with redirect's and process tamering circulating around... areyou running zoneAlarm or any other firewall product that could be blocking the exe from accessing the site? Possibly McAfee IDS?
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

-rich
0