Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bootable CD for Drive Image -- Need Help with Ram Drive

Posted on 2004-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
4,754 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have some machines with no floppies and need them to automatically bootup from cd and begin the deployment process.  I have created a floppy disk with Boot Disk Builder in Drive Image and it works fine on the machine I have a floppy on;  however, when I burn it with Nero it fails because it tries to write to the a: drive (CD ROM).  I  have put Findram.exe, ramdrive.sys, and setramd.bat on the disk and tried to create and copy all contents to a Ram disk, but still tried to write to a:  How would I need to modify my config.sys and autoexec.bat so it creates a RAM drive and copies/writes all contents to it?

***Autoexec.bat***
@ECHO OFF
@PROMPT $P$G
SET TZ=EST5EDT
nicdet
if errorlevel 1 goto End
cd net
cnmod
stuffit /f:stuffit.dat
net initialize /dynamic
netbind
tcptsr
tinyrfc
net start basic
net use Q: \\SERVER\IMAGE
a:
cd\
mouse
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO ImageCenter 5.5
ECHO Copyright 1994-2002 PowerQuest Corporation.
ECHO All rights reserved.
ECHO.
ECHO Loading. Please wait...
q:\pqdi\pqimgctr
:End

**Config.sys****
DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=\NET\IFSHLP.SYS
FILES=60
STACKS=0,0
BUFFERS=30
LASTDRIVE=Z


Thanks in Advance for the help!


0
Comment
Question by:jkrech17
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:briancassin
briancassin earned 1000 total points
ID: 10966286
have you tried remming out the line in the autoexec.bat that says a:

***Autoexec.bat***
@ECHO OFF
@PROMPT $P$G
SET TZ=EST5EDT
nicdet
if errorlevel 1 goto End
cd net
cnmod
stuffit /f:stuffit.dat
net initialize /dynamic
netbind
tcptsr
tinyrfc
net start basic
net use Q: \\SERVER\IMAGE
a:   <-------------------------------------this line
cd\  <------ it is changing directories here
mouse <----- to a directory called mouse
ECHO.
ECHO.
ECHO ImageCenter 5.5
ECHO Copyright 1994-2002 PowerQuest Corporation.
ECHO All rights reserved.
ECHO.
ECHO Loading. Please wait...
q:\pqdi\pqimgctr <- here it goes to drive q not sure if this is your cd-rom drive
:End

So from reading this I would have to say that whatever it is using on floppy disk in the a:/mouse directory has to be copied over to the CD ROM and those lines modified to reflect that the directory mouse is on the CD-ROM drive... I am not sure what mouse is but that is the way this is reading to me

just before it ends it goes to drive q: and then the directory pqdi\ and then the subdirectory pqimgctr so if all these directories do not point back to the CD-ROM and mouse, pdqi and all the sub folders associated are not on the CD-Rom it will go out looking for them in the above mentioned directories.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10966323
Just wondering are you on a network if so why not use RIS and SYSPREP utilities to deploy ?

Also here is some configuration information in NERO for how to make an XP sp1 cd-rom that is bootable in NERO... I am not sure if this applies to what you are trying to essentially do

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=248

When you say "I have some machines with no floppies and need them to automatically bootup from cd and begin the deployment process" do you have a site license and are trying to bring these up in a networked enviroment in an active directory setting ?

I am not quite clear what you mean by deployment...

If you are just looking for a bootdisk to boot windows with other then by a diskette then you can download the files here and then copy them over to a cd-rom drive http://www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10966506
Maybe the information here will help:

Slipstreaming Windows XP Service Pack 1a and Create Bootable CD
http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp1-bootcd.html

Slipstreaming a Service Pack, is the process to integrate the Service Pack into the installation so that with every new installation the Operating System and Service Pack are installed at the same time.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10967003
Perhaps this might help you..  Lots of info here on bootable cdroms...  I have used this site repeatedly when I am dealing with your situation...

http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkrech17
ID: 10968559
I'm sorry, original question was vague.  I just need this cd to bootup, map the network drive, and then it runs Drive Image.  After it images the machines, then it performs sysprep and configures the machine.  Therefore, I don't need a XP boot cd, just one that will bootup the machine, map the network drive, and run Drive Image.  I have tried Bart's Boot Disk, but couldn't get it to work.  I will give it another try :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10969210
Firstly I agree with the comment about rem out the A: reference in the autoexec.bat <--makes sense!!

Also try going into the bios and disabling or changing the floppy drive setting to none/disabled.

Mcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkrech17
ID: 10974386
Hi, I ended up just creating a Bart Boot Disk.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10974703
Very cool.. glad it helped..

and thanks..

FE
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10974810
Thank you :)
0