Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To install Net:FTP module

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How should i install Net::FTP module in Perl as i get the following error
Can't locate Net/FTP.pm in @INC (@INC contains: c:/Perl/lib c:/Perl/site/lib .) while executing the perl program.Can u tell me the procedure to install the perl module.
0
Comment
Question by:padmapriya24
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 10966862
ppm install Bundle-libnet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pillaib
ID: 10970107
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 80 total points
ID: 10970201
The Net::FTP module should come as a standard component of the ActivePerl distribution (or any Perl distribution for Windows). Are you using something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:padmapriya24
ID: 10994438
I reinstalled  perl and found Net::Ftp in it .It was automatically installed when i installed perl in my machine.
Thank u
0