Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tcp/ip

Posted on 2004-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
identify and briefly disscuss the advantages and disadvantages of using TCP/IP?
0
Comment
Question by:snazzyBone
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10966757
hi, are you a student? is it your assignment? :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10967157
its abvious, he is not a student :P

TCP/IP is not a 7 layers OSI model
limited IP range (number of connections)
provides low security because its easy to spoof
bad range assignement

advantages widthly used for networks around the world

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dungsusu earned 80 total points
ID: 10967275
The Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and the Internet Protocol (IP) together form the basis for TCP/IP, a low-level driver that lets computers talk to each other using a network of almost any size. The Internet is connected using TCP/IP as its foundation.

Hi,
The brief information below is for you to understand about TCP/IP in brief, pls do not hesitate to contact me if you need further:

TCP/IP was proposed in 1973. Nine years later, in 1983, a standardized version of the protocol was developed and adopted for wide-area use. In 1983, it also became mandatory that all connections to ARPAnet, the Department of Defense’s predecessor to today’s Internet, be made with TCP/IP.

TCP/IP was developed to solve several problems in moving data from point A to point B. The most important requirement was to guarantee delivery of data on a network that might be under attack from a foreign power. Because the Department of Defense (DoD) developed the Internet, this requirement was paramount and fairly predictable. If an enemy were to attack the military’s computer systems and networks, data must continue to flow, secure and unhampered. The other established requirements were that data be moved efficiently and that its arrival be verified — yet the sending machine might not have any of the same operating characteristics as the receiving machine. TCP and IP both perform unique and vital functions that solve all the problems in moving data between machines over networks.

regs
dungsusu
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dungsusu
ID: 10967312
About advantages and disadvantages you mentioned, some experts said that:

TCP/IP is an ever-evolving family of protocols. With the explosion of the Internet, we are seeing some of the limitations of this protocol suite. One problem in particular is that we will soon run out of usable IP addresses under the current specification, with so many new connections to the Internet being built and installed every day. Another major issue is security. Both of these serious problems are being addressed by various consortia that are quickly finding the answers. Let’s look at one of the foremost proposed solutions because it is likely to become a integral part of the protocol suite in the very near future.

The current version of the IP protocol is version 4, or IPv4, and the next generation, IPv6 or IPng (IP next generation), is set to become formally adopted. IPng was recommended by the IPng Area Directors of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) at the Toronto IETF meeting held on July 25, 1994, as documented in RFC 1752, "The Recommendation for the IP Next Generation Protocol." (Request for Comments (RFCs) are a standard way to propose and debate the merits of any significant change or modification to a standard involving TCP/IP and the Internet in an open forum.) IPng was approved by the Internet Engineering Steering Group and made a Proposed Standard on November 17, 1994. The core set of IPng protocols was made an official IETF Proposed Standard on September 18, 1995.

Hope these information help you alot
dungsusu
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10968408
advantages: it is simple and open, so it has been widely used and supported.
disadvantages: it is simple and open, so too many vulnerabilities found in TCP/IP protocols and upper applications, especially for those traditional applications.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 10968698
try this :d
www.protocols.com
0