Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 .ost file disabling

Posted on 2004-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

I have a smal network with 1 Exc. server 2003 and 7 clients using Outlook 2003 on Win2K.
I would like all of the clients to use Outlook 2003 but I do not want the files stored on .ost files locally (I would
like the good old fashioned way Outlook 2000 worked with Exchange server accounts - e.g. all the files stored on the server)
The reason is that recently I had to set a client computer to workgroup mode and back again to domain member and all the user's emails/contacts files were lost.... I found out that they were moved to a .ost file, but when I imported it all the user's contacts were lost.
So after that I want to disable the .ost file in Outlook 2003.


Thanks
D.P.
0
Comment
Question by:dimmie_n
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robinluo
robinluo earned 260 total points
ID: 10970100
Open the email profile (right click on the Outlook icon from desktop, or Mail in control panel, select the Exchange account and click on "Change...." button, uncheck "Use cached Exchange Mode" box.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 240 total points
ID: 10970924
Ost are Offline Store
You may try to recover ost content, converting to PST, using: http://www.palmisanonet.com/media/errata/ost2pst.zip. The link was mentionned in http://salvatore.f2o.org/sdo/archives/000067.html
Stefri
0