Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load data from oracle table data to excel file

Posted on 2004-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear All,

How do I load data from oracle table to excel file?
I preffered process that can be called directly from oracle procedure.

Regards,
Maulin
0
Comment
Question by:maul_shah
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 172 total points
ID: 10966894
mmm... not from a procedure but a easy way is to do a "," separated values using the log feature from sqlplus. CSV files can be read by excel
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbms_chu
dbms_chu earned 164 total points
ID: 10967487
Take a look at this posting on Asktom.
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:8:16395213932600298379::NO::F4950_P8_DISPLAYID,F4950_P8_CRITERIA:769425837805,

It has a procedure to create an excel file.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:annamalai77
annamalai77 earned 164 total points
ID: 10974606
hi there

before following how to save data in excel.
spool the data into a file and then follow the steps

spool d:\a.txt
select * from table;
spool off

kindly follow the steps given below to open the output file in excel

1. open excel
2. then open the output file generated by oracle.
3. in the text import wizard window, select fixed width radio button option from original data type frame.
4. then click next button
5. in the second window after clicking the next button from the first screen, just click on the ruler wherever u want to have a separator. wherever u dont want to have a separator, just double click on it. continue till all the columns have a proper separator in place.
5. then click the next button.
6. in the third screen, for every column select the datatype. by default all the columns will be in general format. its always better to select text option wherever ur sure its a text column, because leading zeros will be trucated when u leave the text columns in general option.
7. once all the columns have be assigned proper datatype, click finish.

wallah, there ur , ur output file in excel.

regards
annamalai
0