Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Five seconds to start

Posted on 2004-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
If we suppose that the "time to start" is the time from the moment we've pressed the on button to the moment we "can use the computer", the "time to start" for Windows "on" an average computer is about one minute (of course, the time changes from 40 seconds to 2-3 minutes). Now, what is the "time to start" for the newest Macintosh G5?
0
Comment
Question by:MainMa
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 80 total points
ID: 10967267
without timing it i would estimate about 40 secs
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 10967334
I intitled my topic "five seconds to start" because I heared from my friend that his G5 takes about five seconds to start. In my opinion, it cannot be a truth. Is it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 10967647
Well a restart is totally differnt.  A restart might go in like 15 20 secs.  I dont know bout 5 secs.  that sounds like an exaggeration.  When i get to work on Monday i will time it though.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 10967880
No, not "restart" but boot from an idle computer which don't use any power.
It is probable that the friend didn't said the truth...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10967939
5 seconds sounds short. My old dual G4 is probably around 30. Given that this person said 5 seconds, they probably dont know much and may not have even been talking about a boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 10967948
To weed:
That's what I think...
I haven't got a Macintosh myself, so I posted this question just for verify, because an idea of "five seconds" was strange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete_markham
ID: 11002301
It is much longer than five seconds.  The startup time will vary from machine to machine depending on how much RAM it has, how many hard drives it has, whether the drives are configured in a RAID configuration, and a whole bunch of other things.  The 12 G5 machines I have at work average around 40 to 50 seconds, assuming that they were properly shutdown previously.
0