Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop from Windows XP to RedHat 9.0

Posted on 2004-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
179,549 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

Can anyone help me here - I have got RedHat 9.0 on a downstairs computer and I want to connect to that PC giving me the GUI that is on the linux box displayed on my Windows XP machine.

I can SSH in using puTTY. Unfortunately I am a newbie so detailed instructions would be appreciated. I hope you can help me with this problem..

If this helps answer my question I have a service Xvnc which is not started. But I haven't configured anything yet as I installed yesterday but I have updated the whole system with latest kernels etc...

Regards

spyrit
0
Comment
Question by:spyrit
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10966765
0
 

Author Comment

by:spyrit
ID: 10966777
But will this allow me to connect TO my RedHat 9.0 Box FROM a Windows XP system?? and does it show the exact desktop that I could see if i were sat at the Linux Box from my Windows XP PC.

Please let me know.

Regards

spyrit
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10966793
Yes

from the first link

"4.1 Scenario 1 - Linux Desktop on a Windows Client
Because Linux is a multi-tasking, multi-user system you can have muliple instances of VNC running. Each user on a Linux machine can start a VNC session, and they don't have to worry about stepping on other user's toes. To do this first start the vncserver on Linux by issuing the command:"

Pete

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mac_
ID: 10968627
Another (slightly more complex) way : install an X Server on your Windows box (for example cygwin's : http://www.cygwin.com/) and just use X...

Definitely more complex, but you'll understand a little bit more about X and its client/server architecture. And you'll have a pseudo-Unix environment on your windows as a side-effect :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10969853
Hi spyrit,

For best solution have a look at:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/XDMCP-HOWTO/

and for the client side (windows) u can use softwares:
-exceed
-xwinpro

vnc has different idea on remote desktoping, but it is also nice too.

have fun.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sam_sunder earned 375 total points
ID: 10975348
hi spyrit,

using vnc would solve your problem. Install vncserve in your redhat box. I think you get that in your cd.

in the windows xp box download and install vnc client. (you can install server also if  you want to do it vice versa)

to connect to linux box you just start the client on windows system . It will ask you for ip give the linux box ip(vncserver should be running on linux system) and password. Thats it you have your linux desktop on the windows system.

you can download vnc from this link.

http://www.realvnc.com/download.html

regards,

sam

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10975794
I use winaxe:
http://www.labf.com/winaxe/

Then you just have to run xdm on your RH server and connect and you are up and running.

just edit the
/etc/X11/xdm/Xaccess
and give your computer access to xdm
and then use winaxe to conenct to the box by xdm on the ip or adress.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rdoctane
ID: 11708731
in my use i couldnt ever get vnc to run on my curent display.  if you get x0rfbserver, you can view the current display

~joe~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garethhbevans
ID: 11719434
Hi Spyrit,

You may need to edit as few settings on you remote desktop though.
The base install of vncserver will give you a command line type desktop.

edit  the following and all should be ok....

/home/<USER>/.vnc/xstartup

Put a # in front of everything you currently see .......

#!/bin/sh

#[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
#xsetroot -solid grey
#xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
#twm &
#startkde &


and then add the following...


/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc &
exec startkde-session &



this should give you your desktop...
Also as a side not, you can set up putty to tunnel the VNC connection.... so you can use your linux desktop securly outside your network at home.... IE tunnel the connection from work to home....

feel free to e-mail me if you like  ghbevans at yahoo dot co dot uk
0