Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does any one know how to recreate this effect?......

Posted on 2004-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
http://sib1.od2.com/common/config.asp?shop=13&associd=2
At the bottom of this website there is a sliding/expanding frame that i think has been acheived using javascript

Does any one know how to recreate this effect?
0
Comment
Question by:edward301
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zinno earned 375 total points
ID: 10967004
<frameset id=frameset border="0" frameborder="no" framespacing="0" rows="1,*,10" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">

      <frame id="topfuncs"  border="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" src="topfuncs.asp" >

      <frame name="main" id="main"  border="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" frameborder="no" src="loading.asp">

      <frame id="streamer"  border="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" src="/common/streamer/frameversion/bot.asp">
</frameset>

http://sib1.od2.com/common/streamer/frameversion/bot.asp
contains a api call to the mediaplayer web component activeX with javascript (right click on the bot page to see the source of this)


the button uses a function onclick="toggleheight(this); in bot.asp
function toggleheight(img) (in bot.js)
      {
            library.toggleheight(img, STREAMER_WINDOW_HEIGHT);
            library.rolloff(img);
      }

library is defined on the top of bot.js
// Our library functions exist in this frame
var library = window.parent.topfuncs;

this is the parent
http://sib1.od2.com/common/frameset/topfuncs.asp
which contains a link to

http://sib1.od2.com/common/frameset/topfuncs.js
which contains the functions for our button
library.toggleheight(img, STREAMER_WINDOW_HEIGHT);
library.rolloff(img);


http://sib1.od2.com/common/streamer/frameversion/bot.js contains functions for the player

small tip, to view frame pages right click top of your browser, just between the webpage and the window => right click view source, if everything goes right u will open the frames pages content, and not the page that the frames page has loaded

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10967013
if u save all these files offline, and change the links to the local folder, u should be able to recreate the page.

just save all .js and asp files (change .asp to .htm, because u won't see the asp code anyway)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10967023
incase u don't know how frames work

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_frames.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:keteracel
ID: 10968124
Unfortunately the page you specified no longer exists. Furthermore, before you start ripping off other people's code, check the Copyright (note that even if there is no explicit copyright there is an implied one!)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edward301
ID: 10968388
The above link will only function with internet explorer any other browser will be redirected to an error.  


Thank you very much for your help zinno
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edward301
ID: 10968649
Im still failing to make it function correctly

ive saved

http://sib1.od2.com/common/frameset/frames.asp
to my hard drive and changed all the internal links of that file to directy link to the original file on the internet

everything looks right but it does not redirect to the parent file http://sib1.od2.com/common/frameset/topfuncs.asp
just stays at the loading screen http://sib1.od2.com/common/frameset/loading.asp and then loads the bot.asp no functional below the loading.asp

If any one can shed some light on why it still fails to function it would be greatly appreciated

here is the contents of my edited frames(.asp/.htm)

********************************************************************************************************
<html><head>
<title>Digital Music Downloads</title>
<script language="javascript">
      function createframe(strName,strURL){
            frameobj = eval('document.all.'+strName)
            frameobj.src = strURL
            try{frameobj.focus();}catch(e){}
      }
      function loadInitialPage(){createframe('main','');}
</script>


<script language="VBScript" for="window" event="onload">
dim objSonicClient, objApp, blnInstalled, blnInPlugin, blnCurrentShop

blnInPlugin = False

blnInstalled = False
On Error Resume Next
Set objSonicClient = CreateObject("SonicSelectorClient.Config")
If Err.Number = 0 Then
      blnInstalled = True
      Set objApp = CreateObject("OD2DLEngine.Application")
      If Mid(objApp.Shops.CurrentShopID,4) = "-" Then
            blnCurrentShop = True
      Else
            blnCurrentShop = False
      End If
      Set objApp = Nothing
Else
      blnInstalled = False
End If
if blnInstalled and blnCurrentShop Then
      If Not blnInPlugin Then
            objSonicClient.SetUrl "http://sib1.od2.com/common/frameset/frames.asp?"
            Set objSonicClient = Nothing
            window.location.href = "http://sib1.od2.com/editorial/_wanhomepages/shop/associd/wmp/sonicstarted.htm"
      End If
end if
</script>

</head>

<frameset id=frameset border="0" frameborder="no" framespacing="0" rows="1,*,10" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">

      <frame id="topfuncs"  border="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" src="http://sib1.od2.com/

common/frameset/topfuncs.asp" >

      <frame name="main" id="main"  border="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" frameborder="no" src="http://sib1.od2.com/common/

frameset/loading.asp">

      <frame id="streamer"  border="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" src="http://sib1.od2.com/

common/streamer/frameversion/bot.asp">

      

</frameset>

<noframes>

</noframes>

</html>

********************************************************************************************************

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rabauer
ID: 11280959
Did you get this code to work?  I need something similiar and I'm having a difficult time finding any information on this.  If you could point me in the right direction it would be greatfully appreciated.  I'm trying to work with the code above, but I am having difficulty getting anything to work.

Thanks in advance,

Randy
0