?
Solved

Drawing Graphics Objects using GDI+ in VB6.0

Posted on 2004-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
4,143 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need someone's help in drawing graphics objects like Lines, Rectangles, Ellipses using GDI+ dll in VB6.0. I have explored the web and found a few sample application and wrapper classes but I need simple code for drawing graphics objects only. I need a way to handle these objects with VB6 Image control.

Also I need to merge multiple Transparent GIF images into one image overlaped on each other but retaining the transparency.

Please help me out urgently.



0
Comment
Question by:CyberKings2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LunaSkye earned 250 total points
ID: 10967110
Hi,
Here is a good article on using GDI+ Type library and Directly calling from VB6, It also explains the danger in doing this.

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/vbMedia/Using_GDI_Plus/GDIPlus_Helper/article.asp

A Link is referenced in the article that demonstrates this.

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=42861&lngWId=1

-Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kouroshparsa
ID: 11199914
How about:
                Picture.line(x1,y1)-(x2,y2).vbred,BF
         or    Pset(x,y)
         or    Circle(x,y),r
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kouroshparsa
ID: 11199923
You can put a picture box in an image control, if you insist to use image control...any way, pictureBox does a lot more!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LunaSkye
ID: 11250677
If you want to use GDI+ you have to get the DLL with all the GDI+ Functions in it.

This is available at Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=BFC0B436-9015-43E2-81A3-54938B6F4614

Once you have this, you have to do standard function declaration in vb.. Such as
"Public Delcare Function XXXXX Lib "GdiPlus.dll" (etc...."

The only problem is that this library was written for .Net.. It uses function overloading.. Meaning that there can be MANY functions of the same name, the only difference is that one will have different arguments. In .NET the entire function signature is made up of name and arguments.  Not just name like COM stuff (vb6)

Also, .NET uses constructors.. COM doesnt.. This measn that when you craete objects, there can be parameters passed in to create them.. whereas in COM (vb6) you have Set x = New Object.. no room for constructor parameters..

Because of this, it is necessary to write a "Wrapper" class in VB..  This would account for all the different instances in the .NET world of GDIPLUS.. it would expose fucntions to you in VB6 that would have different names (Comply with COM rules), and then pass the correct things on to the GDIPLUS Library.

I hope this helps..

-Andrew
0