Solved

Can I disconnect from my ISP?

Posted on 2004-05-01
13
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can I disconnect from my ISP when I have successfully established a vpn connection to a remote computer. Will it not be disonnected with the disconnection of my ISP from my computer?

0
Comment
Question by:silapa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
VPN runs over the Internet (usually).  If you lose your Internet connection, you lose your VPN connection.

VPN is simply a way to authenticate yourself to a remote site and once you are authenticated, a way to encrypt your traffic as it tunnels through a third party network (like the Internet).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
Comment Utility
you'd loose the VPN.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ispeed-jeremy
Comment Utility
Your ISP provides your bridge to your VPN, no ISP, no VPN, if your paying for DATA from your ISP, be concious that when you iniate your VPN it doesn't set your systems default route (0.0.0.0) to the address on the VPN network, as both your VPN and Internet traffic would then be routed from your VPN site, which will both add load on the network on the VPN side, plus all your Internet traffic will result in more data being transferred than requried, especially if your VPN is encryped.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
hi silapa, i am not sure why you want to keep VPN connection while disconnecting the link to ISP, anyway, if you really want to do it, you may consider to delete those *unnecessary* routes to ISP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andreas_be
Comment Utility

As the first comment stipulates, VPN Connections resides over ISP Connections so by disconnecting to your ISP Will automaticaly disconnect your VPN .!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ksquare
Comment Utility
I'm presuming you may be asking because you want to limit your machines exposure to the Internet and just get everything over the safer encrypted vpn tunnel from a presumably more secure corp. network.

In which case the vpn admin can disable split tunnelling so when the vpn is active your machine will only send/receive through the tunnel.  That includes any traffic that has to come from or go to the Internet.

eg.  while the vpn is active your machine is not directly accessible outside of the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> disable split tunnelling?

ksquare, could you please explain more on it? thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ksquare
Comment Utility
we use Cisco vpn concentrator and clients.  On the concentrator when a group is defined we can force this setting.  example.  We can leave it so the client only sends internal network traffic through the vpn and any other traffic goes straight out the internet connection.  Split Tunnelling.

I set it up so when the tunnel is active ALL traffic goes through the tunnel including internet traffic.  That way it also still has to go through our corporate firewall and filtering software.

It is also possible in the Cisco setup to list specific networks that the client can route to directly such as their home lan.  Again, for security reasons, when they're on the corporate lan via vpn thats all they have access too.  So another home machine can't relay through.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
Silapa, did we answer it for you - No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silapa
Comment Utility
Yes, youve answerit all. Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
silapa, if so please close this question by accept one or more helpful comments above. thanks,
0