Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clinet side script doesn't work

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
hi guys,

I am new with asp.net.
I have the following code:

<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<script runat="server">
    Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
        Button1.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", _
           "javascript:alert('ALERT ALERT!!!')")
    End Sub
</script>
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
    <form runat="server" ID="Form1">
        <asp:Button id="Button1" runat="server" Font-Bold="True"
         Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="Larger"
         Text="Click Me!" Enabled="true"></asp:Button>
    </form>
</body>
</html>



When I try to view it in the browser the alert box does not appear on the "onmouseover" event.
When I build it and browse it in the IDE it works fine.

Please help me,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wolframjam
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 10967455
Hi,

try with the RegisterStartupScript method have a look at this url

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnaspp/html/aspnet-usingjavascript.asp

I hope that this helps you.

regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10968769
i've copied your code and paste it in a test page and in IE 6 it was working perfect
what browser do you test it under ?

B..M
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 2000 total points
ID: 10970267
Check to make sure that you do not have scripting disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolframjam
ID: 10971605
Thank You All For Help.
0