Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3D Math Lib

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am looking for 3D Math Lib that support DiirectX and OpenGL that support VEctor,lines,plane,matrices etc..
alo easy to integrate with DirectX and OGL( i.e  i can easily pass matrix object of the Lib to Dierct API function etc...)

Best link gets the points

regards,

TH
0
Comment
Question by:th83
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:muralikrishnak
ID: 10984331
http://www.thefreecountry.com/sourcecode/mathematics.shtml

I get most of what I require from the above link.
Hope this helps you too...

You can try this also... a very good one...
http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone10/cat102/15301.htm

Keep Smiling
Murali.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:instruo
ID: 11019387
Sourceforge has a bunch of stuff that looks good.  These would be my picks:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/dglutillib/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/glmath/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 150 total points
ID: 11019665
If you want to reduce issues, just use the DirectX helper objects.  They are generally pretty well optimized, and you can use them even if you use GL (i.e., they are part of the libs/linking, not the DX runtime, from what I recall).

That also makes certain you can pass stuff into DX well.

For openGL, it is easy enough to wrapper the classes you need to with functions to extract data into GL-formats at the last possible moment (i.e., matrices).

There's also the slightly heavier D3DX lib stuff, which again should be linked in, and has much more functionality to it.

Lastly, I believe Intel has a math primitives library -- I think it's free, can't remember -- that is good for optimized intel processing.  AMD has a similar one for their processors.

d
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Fippy_Darkpaw
Fippy_Darkpaw earned 100 total points
ID: 11133395
Use the DirectX math libraries. They work fine for OpenGL and DirectX. A D3DXVECTOR3 works just like a float[3] so you can use them in most openGL calls.
0