Solved

Notebook shuts down suddenly

Posted on 2004-05-01
12
669 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My notebook (P4 2,4 Ghz on SiS 645DX,512 DDRAM,OS:XP SP1a) shuts down suddenly (It happened just one month ago and then again and again in random situations).I disabled the options which lets windows to shut down if some hardware errors arise.
I noticed that if i plug the power cable and let the notebook run,in battery mode,there are no problems.However,when the power cable is plugged and i play a game or a movie,after half an hour,the notebook shuts down directly (There is no virus/adware on my hdd).Do you have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisr34000
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10967489
Hi chrisr34000,
> I disabled the options which lets windows to shut down if some hardware
> errors arise.

There is a function preventing to restart the machine if there is any error. Are you talking about this ?
Does it not show you any blue screen when it try to restart during these shutdown occasions.

Have you tried changing the power cable and checked ?

Make sure you donot have any screensaver set while watching a movie or automatic power setting options .
For that check , right-click (desktop) , properties --> screen saver --> power
and disable all where is says what to do when the computer is plugged in ..
Check what happens

Also if you plug the power on and do any work other than watching movie or playing game , does it shut down.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisr34000
ID: 10968347
>There is a function preventing to restart the machine if there is any error. Are you >talking about this ?

I mean System Properties/Advanced/Startup and Recovery Settings/System Failure:Automatically restart

>Does it not show you any blue screen when it try to restart during these shutdown occasions?

No.It shuts down directly.

>Have you tried changing the power cable and checked ?
Not yet

>Make sure you donot have any screensaver set while watching a movie or automatic power setting options .

No screensaver is set.Turning hdd off is set on battery and plugged in level.
The powerscheme is Always On,but i dont think,this would be a problem.

>Also if you plug the power on and do any work other than watching movie or playing game , does it shut down

Yes,if i do something which is very intensive for the hard disk.



0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 10968735
Sounds like a heat issue. Likely a processor protection thing. See if there's an option to set a lower performance level even when running on AC and see if problem goes away. If it does, you may have to examine your processor fan and heatsink/thermal paste situation.
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10968841
I'm having the problem with my laptop, and I've convinced the company that its a bad battery and I'm still under warranty. Your situation is nearly identical to mine, so I hope you're under warranty!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisr34000
ID: 10969168
Yes,i am under warranty and i do believe too that the problem is either the AC Cable or the charger...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisr34000
ID: 12461777
The solution I found is cleaning the fan with a vacuum cleaner.After I did this, I had no problems anymore.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12461967
I did suggest checking on the various components of the cooling system, perhaps in a roundabout way. If you feel my comment was unrelated to your problem, you should ask for a refund.
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12464064
Hmm... I dunno... I guess I'll have to remember to suggest vaccuuming the fan instead of just "checking" it....

/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12466665
Thanks. I hope I didn't go beyond the pale here...
/RID
0