Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating an Access video shop database

Posted on 2004-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello this is my first post just joined.

I am also creating or (trying) to create a video shop database nothing to advanced. I want it to be able to do the following;

Open new account for members
record a rental
Search for films that are late
Register a return of tape
search for film titles

I am a novice and so if there were any example of these types of database available that i could either use or adapt that would be perfect and i award 300 points!

ARE THERE ANY OUT THERE???

Please could you email me an example too {email removed - ee_ai_construct, cs moderator} as soon as possible.

Thanks for your support

Jimgo99 (G)
0
Comment
Question by:jimgo99
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 600 total points
ID: 10967559
Hi Jimgo99,

Sorry, but we're not supposed to solve questions by mail as EE wants to build a knowledgebase for future reference.

KO, about the question, did you check the database samples that come with access ?
Just select File/New and the New From Template.

Idea ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 10967937
Its not as difficult as you may think, try it yourself

what you need to do is define tables - these are objects that store data

so for a video database, identify the entities e.g. video info, member info etc
them you create a table storing that info, each table should have a unique id (preferably a number)

e.g. video info
video_id
title
supplier


member_info
member_id
name
address
tel

etc


then you define relationships, how are they connected to each other

e.g.

members hire videos and one video can be hired by other members, so you have to store that info

e.g. video-member
video_id
member_id
date of rental
price
etc


this is just a very brief explanation, get a little more here

database design - http://databases.about.com/cs/specificproducts
build with ms access - http://www.microsoft.com/accessdev/articles/BuildApp/Bapptoc.htm#Chapter1

I found this (after typing above, damn!)
video database example design - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20719902.html

other useful tips
http://www.microsoft.com/office/previous/xp/columns/column06.asp


creating forms,queries etc to do your stuff, some is possible using the wizards

what you are asking for is a complete solution, that gives no benefit to the users of this site


hopefully these links will give you an insight into building with access, and maybe u will then be able to create your own

good luck
0