Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i turn 100's of WAVs into audio CDs at once?

Posted on 2004-05-01
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, I would really appreciate some help with this:

I have a lot of audio files in WAV format.  Before anyone says anything they are not music files and I do own the copyright!  I want to transfer all these files (about 100 or so) onto CDs that can be played on a regular audio player.  What I want is some software where I can just select all the files and click "burn" and when a CD is full the program will just ask me to insert another one.  If it arranged the files onto the most eficient format then that would be eve better.  All the programs I have used so far insist I sort out all the files in advance into CD sized groups and then burn them one at a time.  This is OK but it's time consuming and my files increase and decrease over time so it's never exactly the same files that need burning.

Does anyone know of any kind of file / audio management software I could use?

Thanks in advnace for your help.

David
0
Comment
Question by:davidcharge
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Masticator earned 200 total points
ID: 10968632
Dear davidcharge,
you can buy a program called musicmatch jukebox at your local software store(found mine at best buy for $40). I use it extensively for converting music files from one format to another ie. audio, data,or MP3.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mr_gamma
mr_gamma earned 200 total points
ID: 10968846
Hi davidcharge,

I Think you can't. Every cd burning program I know need can't arrange automatically 100s of files; You should find a program that computes the most efficient combination but you'll have to prepare the tracklist by hand.

It's fair easy and fast to do with Nero (http://www.nero.com/en/index.html)

Best Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Masticator
ID: 10968853
the program I previsouly listed does that also.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Veggers
Veggers earned 200 total points
ID: 10968860
Sorted is a great program that allows you to sort files into folders of a specific size, i.e 700mb CD! It is free and downloaded from here: www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Cataloging_Utilities/Sorted_.html

You can download a free batch audio converter to convert from wav to cda (cd audio) http://www.dbpoweramp.com is a good one. Another is / http://www.audio-video.ws/audio-converter.html. There are many others about.

I don't know of anyway better way to do what you want to do, i think "sorted" will help you a lot though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Masticator
ID: 10968864
If you are looking for Freeware  www.downloads.com has loads  but b-ware some files do have spyware and adware.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Phill_upson
Phill_upson earned 200 total points
ID: 10972256
CDRWin burns audio CDs, it doesn't organise your playlist for most efficient space but does auto span CDs, so when chucking 100 or so WAV files onto a tracklist, when it hits 700MB it just says insert another blank, ensure you have the finalize option on before burning and it will auto finalize each disc too.  Not free, but cheap and very good for basic tasks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10990457
ive used NERO in the past and have had no problem with what you are looking at doing......
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Pide
Pide earned 200 total points
ID: 11033324
Try this one:
"Burn to the Brim" is an open-source freeware program designed to make selection of files to optimally fill a CD a breeze

http://bttb.sourceforge.net

Good luck.

0